2015
List of dramas I've watched in 2015. Listed in chronological order. Attached are my brief thoughts on each drama.
(♡ = favorite / ✔ = i would recommend / ✘ = don't waste your time)
-
1. She Was Pretty
Korean Drama - 2015, 16 episodes
(♡) Was it cheesy as hell? Yes, but it was my first kdrama, so it holds a special place in my heart.
-
2. My Lovely Girl
Korean Drama - 2014, 16 episodes
(✘) Started for Krystal, stayed for Myungsoo. The main couple's relationship was so uncomfortable to watch, like sis that's your dead sister's man...
-
3. Pinocchio
Korean Drama - 2014, 20 episodes
My 2015 self was so emotionally invested in this drama, but looking back, it was just meh.
-
4. Sassy Go Go
Korean Drama - 2015, 12 episodes
My very first case of second lead syndrome. Ji Soo really got me whipped with this role. And Chae Soo Bin, UGH her mind. She really made me hate her guts here.
-
5. Who Are You: School 2015
Korean Drama - 2015, 16 episodes
The unrealistic plot didn't really bother me because each episode left me bald. Like it reminded me of Degrassi with the messy plot lines scattered all over the place.
-
6. My Love from the Star
Korean Drama - 2013, 21 episodes
(✔) As much as I enjoyed it when I first watched it, I'm sure it wouldn't give me the same effect if I watched it now.
-
7. Healer
Korean Drama - 2014, 20 episodes
To be honest, I watched this drama twice. The first time, I was barely paying attention. I decided to give it another chance and was more interested. But, I expected a lot more based on what everyone says about it.
-
8. Angry Mom
Korean Drama - 2015, 16 episodes
(✔) On the surface, it might seem like any other school drama, but it is way more than that. Mother-daughter relationships are always good to watch.