My first Korean drama was Goong (2006), which I watched with Chinese dubs on a Chinese TV station, and quite honestly I haven't looked back since. There was a bit of a lull in 2015 after Healer ended (which was probably because I got into a few American TV series), but I'm back to drowning in dramas again. My first Taiwanese drama was Romantic Princess (2007), and while I don't follow Taiwanese dramas as avidly as I do Korean ones, I do have a few favorites. I watch anime as well, just not nearly enough to make a MAL account, haha.
I rate my dramas and movies holistically; if I really enjoyed watching something due to personal bias despite it being a mess in several aspects, the ratings will be higher. On the other hand, if something was structurally sound and good objectively, but I didn't feel as much enjoyment watching it, the ratings will reflect that as well.
My favorite actors/actresses include:
Song Joongki, Park Haejin, Yeo Jingu, Jung Ilwoo, Lee Jungjae
Jeon Jihyun, Lee Boyoung, Kim Sohyun, Park Boyoung, Moon Chaewon