Recent Discussions
-
GL Drama Lovers Club30 minutes ago
-
What's the last Japanese food you had?52 minutes ago
-
The last Japanese movie you watched~!!(LIKED IT OR NOT)57 minutes ago
-
78 Episodes with English Subs1 hour ago
- The crimes are committed by high schoolers.
- Underage "compensated-dating" [and the resulting trauma] play big roles in the plots and overall moods.
- Unable or unwilling to get outside help from the adults in their lives, being forced to try and resolve things on their own.
- Situations that seem otherwise be recoverable in a vacuum begin to compound exponentially into a death spiral, with every possible turn seemingly being the wrong one.
- Relatively innocent, awkward, lonely male leads.
- Subtle, tragic romance.
- Neither piece of media seems to be afraid to break the mold and toy with your emotions.
---
A key difference, though, between the two is that much of the negative actions and crimes in Extracurricular are not with any serious mal-intent, whereas All About Lily-chou chou is much more intentionally malicious.
- Underage "compensated-dating" [and the resulting trauma] play big roles in the plots and overall moods.
- Unable or unwilling to get outside help from the adults in their lives, being forced to try and resolve things on their own.
- Situations that seem otherwise be recoverable in a vacuum begin to compound exponentially into a death spiral, with every possible turn seemingly being the wrong one.
- Relatively innocent, awkward, lonely male leads.
- Subtle, tragic romance.
- Neither piece of media seems to be afraid to break the mold and toy with your emotions.
---
A key difference, though, between the two is that much of the negative actions and crimes in Extracurricular are not with any serious mal-intent, whereas All About Lily-chou chou is much more intentionally malicious.
In both, you have characters committing crimes that many would consider immoral out of desperation, not really with any significant ill-intent. As a result, they manage to make you empathize with the characters.
And in both, you see the anxiety-inducing result of what would happen if, at every possible turn, reasonable mistakes and unlucky decisions, that would otherwise likely be relatively inconsequential on their own, begin to compound and lead to a death spiral, in which each successive mistake has an expontentially worse outcome.
And in both, you see the anxiety-inducing result of what would happen if, at every possible turn, reasonable mistakes and unlucky decisions, that would otherwise likely be relatively inconsequential on their own, begin to compound and lead to a death spiral, in which each successive mistake has an expontentially worse outcome.
Very funny
Lol funny
Some slapstick comedy
Misunderstandings and shenanigans ensue
Also, more recent comedies
More lighthearted than typical dramas
Lol funny
Some slapstick comedy
Misunderstandings and shenanigans ensue
Also, more recent comedies
More lighthearted than typical dramas
Both are fantasy/historical Chinese films and have similar vibes, excellent fight scenes, and a theme of opposites attracting.
two of the protagonists were a couple who now, without realizing it, are sharing messages they write on their desks
sea diving, country theme, youth, high-schoolers. Please be advised Grand Blue contains some PG-tags before letting kids watch, its all about jokes lol.
In the korean film White Night, a man comes back to his old neighbourhood and while walking around exorcises demons from the past. It is much rougher than the gentle This Night but it is still about two men spending the night walking and talking around the city.
I have seen the chinese version and I love it so much!
It sounds like the same plot so it must be good!
It sounds like the same plot so it must be good!
Both are comedy-drama films that shines spotlight on unconventional families, focusing on parenting and homosexuality, and how it is not an issue in raising a child.
The brother is the sole caretaker for his brother. He feels miserable having him as a brother and acts in a way that will make you think he hates his brother. In the end you will soon realise he loves his brother but almost failed to show it.
Both of the movies are about appreciating the small things in life as their themes. Both of them follows a protagonist and how they live their life. Both are very slow paced but they make you appreciate life.
Just look at the cover pictures. They are so similar you can actually feel the relation. A moment to Remember also features a rich FL suffering from Memory loss. Its great and painful at the same time to watch. Give it a try. You won't regret watching this Classic.
Genres: Thriller, Mystery, Crime, Drama
Tags: Murder, Domestic Abuse, School Bullying, Rape, Drug Addiction, Sexual Assault, Sexual Content, Death, Adapted From A Novel, Nudity
Tags: Murder, Domestic Abuse, School Bullying, Rape, Drug Addiction, Sexual Assault, Sexual Content, Death, Adapted From A Novel, Nudity
These are my two favorite adaptations of the novel! 'The Message' is a thriller full of unreliable narrators while 'Phantom' is much more of an action movie, but both have excellent chemistry between their female leads and a satisfying story.
Both FLs travel into the past to save the life of the ML.
..............................................................
..............................................................