Recent Discussions
-
this OR that AND why ??7 minutes ago
-
[Discussion/Search] Find that Drama! (by desc. or plot)9 minutes ago
-
Who Do You Prefer? (Kpop Ver.)13 minutes ago
-
BL Drama Lovers Club16 minutes ago
-
Important dates to remember SPOILERS(Updated to Ep 6)20 minutes ago
In both, you have characters committing crimes that many would consider immoral out of desperation, not really with any significant ill-intent. As a result, they manage to make you empathize with the characters.
And in both, you see the anxiety-inducing result of what would happen if, at every possible turn, reasonable mistakes and unlucky decisions, that would otherwise likely be relatively inconsequential on their own, begin to compound and lead to a death spiral, in which each successive mistake has an expontentially worse outcome.
And in both, you see the anxiety-inducing result of what would happen if, at every possible turn, reasonable mistakes and unlucky decisions, that would otherwise likely be relatively inconsequential on their own, begin to compound and lead to a death spiral, in which each successive mistake has an expontentially worse outcome.
they are both korean pop survival shows, they have to compete against each other in order to debut,both are by mnet and will debut under wakeone, the same company that is managing boys planets final line up;zerobaseone
Very funny
Lol funny
Some slapstick comedy
Misunderstandings and shenanigans ensue
Also, more recent comedies
More lighthearted than typical dramas
Lol funny
Some slapstick comedy
Misunderstandings and shenanigans ensue
Also, more recent comedies
More lighthearted than typical dramas
While the female protagonists couldn't be more opposite Uri wo Waru's being a virgin, Raise de wa's being a self-proclaimed 'slut' both series focus on mature relationships. The focus is less on will these two get together, but on previous established relationships. The casts are working class adults navigating not only romantic and or sexual relationships, many of which are considered atypical in Japan. There's also subplots regarding exploration of sexual orientation as well.
Both have elements of fantasy. Both have a school-life background. In both dramas the female lead knows what's going to happen and is trying to change the future. Also in both stories she's struggling and is unable to share her perspective (her knowledge for the future) with other people, as in Extraordinary You nobody will remember what she told them, and in Lovely Runner the rime stops and nobody can hear ber when she tries to talk about future events. The FL is very energetic and cute in both shows (it's also the same actress). Both are romance, fantasy stories. A small detail is that in both dramas the main leads have a big height difference and the school is the same (I'm talking about the set). Both have prominent mystery elements to their story.
Although the plot lines are very different, one about amnesia the other death, I believe they evoke similar feelings as you go through everything with the ML (and side characters) on their journey of healing and closure.
IMO similar plot (both revenge just different reasons for revenge), with the same ML just on different sides of the court.
Both series have themes of dealing with the dead and romance with a past connection between the leads
Similar premise...
Lost is tad more mature and way more emotional than one spring night.... the feeling and the emotions they provoke are kind of same though Lost has some scenes where you won't be able to stop your tears.... I would totally recommend watching both of them...
Lost is tad more mature and way more emotional than one spring night.... the feeling and the emotions they provoke are kind of same though Lost has some scenes where you won't be able to stop your tears.... I would totally recommend watching both of them...
ML of TIL is like a softer, less jaded version of the ML of HJS. The two actors also have similar mannerisms with their eye-acting.
Tricky in Love is the remake of Ngao Ruk Luang Jai. Fun fact: NRLJ was the debut of all 4 main lead actors while TIL is the debut of the ML Au Kittipon Tippayatayarut.
In both the film and the drama the main protagonists are high school students. One of the two always sleeps in class. At first they hate each other, but then they get closer and end up living in the same class.
- Both Dramas related to Music & Orchestra
- ML/FL plays Music with the other musicians perfectly
- ML/FL plays Music with the other musicians perfectly
- Both dramas related to Orchestra
- ML/FL are insane towards Music as a Conductor and will do anything to go any extent to perfect the music
- ML/FL are insane towards Music as a Conductor and will do anything to go any extent to perfect the music
- Opposite of Lovely Runner
- A man who can go to the future, tries to change his present in order to change his future and his and his wife's inevitable death in the future.
- Absolutely heartwarming story
- A man who can go to the future, tries to change his present in order to change his future and his and his wife's inevitable death in the future.
- Absolutely heartwarming story