Recent Discussions
-
What’s for dinner?13 minutes ago
-
Xiang Liu and Xiao Yao’s Story and Romance28 minutes ago
-
What was the last anime you completed?53 minutes ago
-
Who Do You Prefer? (Kpop Ver.)1 hour ago
Both are about the mermaid FL who comes on land and becomes involved with the rich, human ML while an evil group attempts to capture/harm her.
Completely different plots but
both dramas have the same type of quirky over the top type of very fun humor.
both dramas have the same type of quirky over the top type of very fun humor.
Genres: Business, Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Tags: Body Swap, Sismance, Sassy Female Lead, Smart Female Lead, Strong Female Lead, Eccentric Female Lead, Naive Female Lead, Infidelity, Revenge, Bromance
Tags: Body Swap, Sismance, Sassy Female Lead, Smart Female Lead, Strong Female Lead, Eccentric Female Lead, Naive Female Lead, Infidelity, Revenge, Bromance
Genres: Comedy, Romance, Fantasy, Melodrama
Tags: Rags To Riches, Character Development, Second Chance, Spirit, Detective Supporting Character, Transmigration, Supernatural
Tags: Rags To Riches, Character Development, Second Chance, Spirit, Detective Supporting Character, Transmigration, Supernatural
Genres: Thriller, Mystery, Romance
Tags: Plastic Surgery, Hidden Identity, Suspense, Plastic Surgeon Male Lead, Illegal Business, Conspiracy, Disability, Illness, Stolen Identity, Identity Swap
Tags: Plastic Surgery, Hidden Identity, Suspense, Plastic Surgeon Male Lead, Illegal Business, Conspiracy, Disability, Illness, Stolen Identity, Identity Swap
Both set in 90s, slice of life and focused on friendship, love, dreams, and family. The trope is similar as well (friends to lovers or enemy to friends to lovers). Especially, both female leads liked the second male lead first before falling for the male leads.
It's xianxia drama. Both are Stellar's production with Wang Yixu as producer. CGI team and costume team are both same, eventhough the two stories are not in the same universe.
Both dramas follow a woman who infiltrates the place where her sibling supposedly committed suicide to investigate what really happened, specifically seeking out the one person that may know more, and may or may not be to blame...
In "Revenge of Others" the FL transfers to her twin brother's school and seeks out the only witness to his supposed suicide -- "supposed" since she does not believe that he actually killed himself.
Meanwhile, the FL of "Introverted Boss" gets a job at the company her sister worked at and attempts to get close to the mysterious boss whom her sister was an assistant for, his private office window being where her sister supposedly threw herself from.
In "Revenge of Others" the FL transfers to her twin brother's school and seeks out the only witness to his supposed suicide -- "supposed" since she does not believe that he actually killed himself.
Meanwhile, the FL of "Introverted Boss" gets a job at the company her sister worked at and attempts to get close to the mysterious boss whom her sister was an assistant for, his private office window being where her sister supposedly threw herself from.
- Similar stories of how abuse and neglect destroyed a young boy
- Powerful psychological stories of despair that are difficult to watch
- A1 acting and direction
Hokuto is a MUST WATCH.
- Powerful psychological stories of despair that are difficult to watch
- A1 acting and direction
Hokuto is a MUST WATCH.
I watched Moving at the time it airs while also watching The Devil Judge. Both have great actions and cinematography, but The Devil Judge is a much better and concluded story!
No superpower here, but the judges and villains are so influential that they feel super. More life lessons and not straight power vs power brute force fight.
No superpower here, but the judges and villains are so influential that they feel super. More life lessons and not straight power vs power brute force fight.
Including both season 1 and 2 of AoS:
-The magic and action, including weapons.
-Question of characters origin and overall strength.
-Traditional Aspect.
- Fake identities.
-Memory loss.
-The magic and action, including weapons.
-Question of characters origin and overall strength.
-Traditional Aspect.
- Fake identities.
-Memory loss.
Both are funny and entertaining romance minidramas with a supernatural twist. If you binged one you will probably binge the other one too!
Both features a protagonist (XiaoYao/QiQi) with a rather difficult personality owing to her childhood neglect.
Both explores her relationships with 3 guys: one a protective Brother (CangXuan/XiaoBo), a sweet sweet Lover (TuShanJing/ZhangJun) and a Friend who somehow always manage to turn her worries into nothing (XiangLiu/ChenJin).
Both explores her relationships with 3 guys: one a protective Brother (CangXuan/XiaoBo), a sweet sweet Lover (TuShanJing/ZhangJun) and a Friend who somehow always manage to turn her worries into nothing (XiangLiu/ChenJin).
Sports bl. If you are a fan of sports and want it in a bl, then this is for you. History 2: Crossing the Line has a good and potential storyline. Give it a try. Its available on YouTube.
Both intriguing mystery dramas, both on the lighter side; Behind Your Touch even lighter with more comedy.
Link: Eat, Love, Kill has romance between leads, Behind Your Touch has mostly just romance between side characters.
Both have very similar vibes and mood and the settings seem similar
Link: Eat, Love, Kill has romance between leads, Behind Your Touch has mostly just romance between side characters.
Both have very similar vibes and mood and the settings seem similar