Recent Discussions
-
A Balloon's Landing OST 我在這裡等你4 minutes ago
-
Cdrama OST with Similiar Song?8 minutes ago
-
BL Drama Lovers Club12 minutes ago
-
Important please help13 minutes ago
-
RATE the KPop singer above you......17 minutes ago
Although the plot lines are very different, one about amnesia the other death, I believe they evoke similar feelings as you go through everything with the ML (and side characters) on their journey of healing and closure.
IMO similar plot (both revenge just different reasons for revenge), with the same ML just on different sides of the court.
Both series have themes of dealing with the dead and romance with a past connection between the leads
Similar premise...
Lost is tad more mature and way more emotional than one spring night.... the feeling and the emotions they provoke are kind of same though Lost has some scenes where you won't be able to stop your tears.... I would totally recommend watching both of them...
Lost is tad more mature and way more emotional than one spring night.... the feeling and the emotions they provoke are kind of same though Lost has some scenes where you won't be able to stop your tears.... I would totally recommend watching both of them...
ML of TIL is like a softer, less jaded version of the ML of HJS. The two actors also have similar mannerisms with their eye-acting.
Tricky in Love is the remake of Ngao Ruk Luang Jai. Fun fact: NRLJ was the debut of all 4 main lead actors while TIL is the debut of the ML Au Kittipon Tippayatayarut.
In both the film and the drama the main protagonists are high school students. One of the two always sleeps in class. At first they hate each other, but then they get closer and end up living in the same class.
- Both Dramas related to Music & Orchestra
- ML/FL plays Music with the other musicians perfectly
- ML/FL plays Music with the other musicians perfectly
- Both dramas related to Orchestra
- ML/FL are insane towards Music as a Conductor and will do anything to go any extent to perfect the music
- ML/FL are insane towards Music as a Conductor and will do anything to go any extent to perfect the music
- Opposite of Lovely Runner
- A man who can go to the future, tries to change his present in order to change his future and his and his wife's inevitable death in the future.
- Absolutely heartwarming story
- A man who can go to the future, tries to change his present in order to change his future and his and his wife's inevitable death in the future.
- Absolutely heartwarming story
Fantasy Genre, and Kim Hye Yoon as the female lead. Both of them have a similar vibe and watching Lovely Runner reminds me of Extraordinary You.
Related to the 1st arc
- Yan Zi Xian is the ML in both
- Puppy MLs that are absolutely smitten with FL
- SFL who tries to get in between ML & FL (almost the exact same character ngl)
- Feisty and rather unconventional FLs who don't need saving and can hold their own
- SML trying to ruin ML's life (CL is way more angsty about it)
- Both MLs are high ranking (in MUD he's a king, in CL he's a rich merchant)
- Comedies but CL is more angsty
- Power couple
- Yan Zi Xian is the ML in both
- Puppy MLs that are absolutely smitten with FL
- SFL who tries to get in between ML & FL (almost the exact same character ngl)
- Feisty and rather unconventional FLs who don't need saving and can hold their own
- SML trying to ruin ML's life (CL is way more angsty about it)
- Both MLs are high ranking (in MUD he's a king, in CL he's a rich merchant)
- Comedies but CL is more angsty
- Power couple
Related to the 2nd arc starting in Ep 11:
- Time/dimension travelling
- Matriarchy setting
- FL remembers her past while ML does not
- Both FLs are spunky, assertive and somewhat domineering princesses
- MLs are tsunderes who have amnesia
- FL chases ML first and tries to marry him (and make him remember their past)
- Gender Role Reversal
- Loving couple who trust one another no matter what
- Leads have a child together in their original world
- Both have comedy but CL is more angsty
- Happy ending
- Time/dimension travelling
- Matriarchy setting
- FL remembers her past while ML does not
- Both FLs are spunky, assertive and somewhat domineering princesses
- MLs are tsunderes who have amnesia
- FL chases ML first and tries to marry him (and make him remember their past)
- Gender Role Reversal
- Loving couple who trust one another no matter what
- Leads have a child together in their original world
- Both have comedy but CL is more angsty
- Happy ending
Both feature a complicated relationship between two non-related brothers, though in Unknown they have a close family bond, Gray Shelter features a more estranged relationship between the two. Both deal with heavy subject matters, though Unknown is a bit lighter where as Gray Shelter is definitely grimmer. Both sets of men find a reprieve within one another amidst a cruel world, even if it’s painful. Both beautiful series in my humble opinion, the perfect mix of pain and hopelessness followed by a glimmer of hope :)
How y’all gonna recommend blank but not gap????????????????????????????????????????????????????????? ?