favourite LGBTQ+ shows
I have really high standards for dramas, so congrats to all that made it onto this list
-
1. Semantic Error
Korean Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
I don't know if I already rewatched it 5 or 6 times... Yeah, binged it once I found it exists. Fell in love with Suamchan duo and I'm still hoping they will be casted as leads in another drama once Seoham is out.
-
2. Bad Buddy
Thai Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
Such a feel good LGBTQ+ series I always recommend as non problematic BL drama for people to watch.
-
3. I Feel You Linger in the Air: Uncut Version
Thai Drama - 2023, 12 episodes
You may see a pattern in the dramas I enjoy and this one in particular left me broken, even when I was too sceptic about it for the first 3 episodes... The storytelling is beautiful, bitter-sweet, heartbreaking, heart to heart, great cast and awesome chemistry of main leads. Time well spent, can't wait for the special episode.
-
4. The Handmaiden
Korean Movie - 2016
Well, this one is not a show, but god damn the ending is so satisfying, just a cherry on top of the whole masterpiece.
-
5. Eien no Kinou
Japanese Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
How I long for more fantasy, supernatural themed japanese BLs, and how I wish Eternal Yesterday was twice its length. Hoping to see Komiya and Inoue together again in some drama, they have great chemistry.
-
6. HIStory4: Close to You
Taiwanese Drama - 2021, 20 episodes
Forget about the totally inappropriate story of Ye Xing Si and Fu Yong Jie (it was interesting topic, but it was handled very badly) and focus on Teng Mu Ren and Li Cheng... That's the shit! I love the chemistry between Charles and Anson.
-
7. Some More
Korean Movie - 2018
Ah, gotta love the ending. With Korea giving a lot of short LGBTQ+ movies the bad ending, this was such a nice change.
-
8. Color Rush
Korean Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
I love the concept, the OST. I was really dissapointed by the second season, so I keep coming back to this one. Shame on those hating on Hyun Jun for playing Yoo Han... Go touch some grass, guys.
-
9. The Eclipse
Thai Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
The show just started airing, but I feel so drawn to its characters and story that I have to put it on the list. Been rewatching the episodes while waiting for new ones.
-
10. Bump Up Business
Korean Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
What a guilty pleasure. I admit, I am biased. A lot. I love OnlyOneOf, I love Nine and Mill, I like the concept they picked, I just wish they would have more run time to make it better. Also, Nine has no right to be this intense and Mill has no right to be this cute and soft.