hi everyone :)
i'm in a horrible drama slump and in desperate need of good recommendation...
lately all i've seen are high-budget dramas with hot actors and predictable storylines... i feel like i've been watching the same thing over and over despite the fact that i tried a lot of different genres
i'm looking for dramas that actually have a soul, with a story that has something to say and without the usual irrational and annoying characters. i'm definitely not against clichè when they have a point in the story, what i can't stand are stupid tropes trown in the plot just to reach 16 episodes. i don't care if a drama has some flaws or if the story it's sometimes a little over the top, the important things is that it has interesting characters and a solid plot.
the genre and the country are pretty irrelevant to me until it's a good show. i always appreciate some romance but it's not fundamental.
just to give some coordinates i'll put a few examples
i really liked goblin, because this is my first life, black (even if the last 2 are still airing), secret, my love from another star, healer, when a snail falls in love, bad guys, rebel:the thief who stole the people, tunnel
i dind't like W, fight my way, mask, cheese in the trap, sensory couple, the heirs, suspicious partners, WFKBJ
i would really appreciate some good recommendations, preferably not-so-popular dramas since i already know all the famous ones....in the end i'd really like to know what dramas you still cherish and remember even after some time since they ended!
thanks in advance :)
PS: sorry about my 2-years-old english but i'm italian!