For me, the most recent dramas I dropped or discontinued watching:
Meteor Garden (2018) - I really liked this one, in the beginning. I loved the main leads so much, I think they were so perfect and had incredible chemistry. I watched around 21 episodes before suddenly feeling like I couldn't understand the storyline anymore or relate and connect with the characters in any real way.
She Was Pretty (2015) - Also loved this one up until the point of when she began to dress / wear her make up differently because she finally learned how to? I wonder why, even though her personality didn't have to change, her appearance always did (might just be me. I didn't finish it so I have no idea but this is how I felt personally. I also saw the Chinese remake of this and heard that it was critically panned? I didn't watch it all, once again, but it really didn't seem so awful during the episodes I did see)
Suspicious Partner (2017) - I believe I watched around 3-4 episodes of this and instantly couldn't relate or connect with the storyline and felt that it started out...just not right for me. But I love the main leads and they're just so lovely!
A Love So Beautiful (2017) - So...it was around 3-4 months ago when I started isolating and locking myself in my room again, that I started binge watching this. I fell in love with it and was familiar with the female lead after seeing her previously in Meteor Garden. I loved it right up until they left school and then I felt the storyline just didn't make sense anymore and that out of the school environment, they didn't have much chemistry anymore and weren't supposed to be together?
Master Devil Do Not Kiss Me (2017) - I couldn't get past the first 10 minutes. I feel like the storyline was really slow paced and I just didn't like the storyline as a whole, could not connect with the characters...*sighs* I wish I could be better at this and give these dramas a chance.
Goblin (2016?) - This was breathtaking. I was watching around once a week whilst it was currently airing, though it was torture waiting for the episodes to come online. I went all the way up to the episode when the female lead is staying in a hotel room or an apartment? And then...you can see where this is going, can't you?...Yup, you got it... suddenly storyline made no sense, and I felt like she wasn't being true to herself even though I have no idea why I felt this way and I didn't like the way the storyline was heading ????
Moon River (2015?) - The female lead was so cute and kooky to me. I adore her so much then and still do now. But I felt like there wasn't any romance and the storyline was quite slow, so I just stopped watching overnight and never went back to continue this one, sadly.
-----------------
It seems like I don't seem to enjoy or find the most popular dramas memorable? I have heard so many people talk about these dramas and absolutely love them and I just....don't understand? I am not slating these dramas in any way. I have NEVER seen one Asian drama in my life that I have absolutely hated. I adore them all to some extent and appreciate every single one of them.
I have never seen Cheese In The Trap, or Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo, Oh My Venus, Introverted Boss or any of the other popular dramas almost everyone seems to love. I always only seem to really enjoy dramas nobody really talks about like She Is Beautiful (Chinese. So underrated that it's sad) and so many others and again, don't know why?