Nice to meet you, call me Horsepen! My title states it all, but I love watching interesting movies! Neo noir, arthouse, independent especially. My profile details a couple of my favorite films and dramas. If you have any recommendations based on my likes, definitely let me know :)
Some of my favorite dramas include:
Secret Forest (Korea, 2017)
Saikou no Rikon (Japan 2013)
Prison Playbook (Korea, 2017)
And some of my favorite movies include:
Black Coal, Thin Ice (China, 2014)
Memories of Murder (Korea, 2003)
Oasis (Korea, 2002)
Yokomichi Yonosuke (Japan, 2013)
Last Life in the Universe (Thailand, Japan 2003)
I'm watching a ton of stuff right now, some of which I really like such as Prison Playbook (Korea), Money Flower (Korea), Terrace House Opening New Doors (Japan), Unnatural (Japan), and Anone (Japan). I haven't found a c-drama that quite fits the bill for me in terms of interests yet, but open to suggestions. I do love a good old corny j or kdrama. I enjoy well crafted films and shows, but I also have a special place in my heart for the cutesy cliche ridden (but well done) dramas like Hard Nuts!! (Japan) and Fated to Love You (Korea), probably due to reading so many shoujo manga over the years.
私は日本語が分かるし、もしあなたも字幕なしの新ドラマを観ていれば、ぜひ気軽に連絡してください!繋がりたいです~
Nice to meet you all!