TOP 10 - I used all my tears for them
♫ I wanna cry and I wanna love but all my tears have been used up .. ♩
Good morning, good evening or maybe good night,
I made a list with some of the most heartbreaking, it doesn't seem like the right word, it's more like the 10 dramas that made my eyes endlessly and painfully crying.
Many of them are about social issus, abuses and many forms of toxicity and injustices you can encounter in your life. They're hard to watch for some and really complicated to recommend sometimes. Some can be trigger by all of the violence either physically or mentally inflicted to this people who try their best to live in this social disaster.
A lot of them will find love and support in different form and sometimes unexpectedly. You can hope and smile and the next scene, they ripped your heart apart.
Many of them seems old in this day and year but honestly I can't forget them and I just want to put them somewhere. If you want to cry to your heart content, scream at the world unfairness, cheers for theirs dreams and love, don't hesitate.
I just made a list by alphabetical order, don't even look at the note, they'll have zero interest here ;)
Kindly,
P.S.: English is not my first language, I apologize in advance for all mistakes, gramma and error I could say.
-
1. 1 Litre no Namida
Japanese Drama - 2005, 11 episodes
One of the first drama I've watched, and I could never forget this one.
The more you watch it, the more you'll need tissues, a lot of it.
It's a real story about an high school girl who wee her futur dreams, hope, health and love disappear into thin air.. She slowly see degeneracy as she keep writing her beautiful diaries.
-
2. A Love to Kill
Korean Drama - 2005, 16 episodes
I was trying to come with a little poesy or beautiful words for this one butI can't.
There is no hope from the beginning.
You'll be entering a blizzard and some of the snowflakes would be like hugs and kisses.
-
3. Byakuyako
Japanese Drama - 2006, 11 episodes
Actually, I had to watch this drama 3 time to finally end it. The story was good, really good, but I wanted joy and there none in here, I'm sorry, it's a social disaster.
You'll be entering an unstoppable story, and there's only a really dark path to go through..
-
4. Cinderella's Sister
Korean Drama - 2010, 20 episodes
He seems a little like a shot of oxygen in this classement.
But don't trust its looks, your heart and mind gonna be on a roller coaster through their journey of grow.
-
5. Koizora
Japanese Drama - 2008, 6 episodes
Finally, I can say that between tears, you'll be able to smile in this sweet tragedy.
"Were you happy ?" is the best and the worst quote I recall. Again today.
-
6. Last Friends
Japanese Drama - 2008, 11 episodes
They say the greatest gift of life is friendship. They definitively find true friends within their journey.
They struggles, they lost their way, they fall and somehow they rise again.
-
7. Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo
Korean Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
"Am I just suppose to die?"
Some need to fight, some need to protect, some want to live peacefully & they just all wanted to love and to be loved.
-
8. That Winter, the Wind Blows
Korean Drama - 2013, 16 episodes
"I, who wants to live, met a woman who wants to die. We are clearly very different. But for some reason… at that moment, that woman seemed like me."
I could not put better word to summon their meaningful encounter.
-
9. The Innocent Man
Korean Drama - 2012, 20 episodes
We don't always have what we want in life. We sacrifice, we believe and sometimes good news and karma help us...But sometimes, you need to wait until your next life.
-
10. Youth of May
Korean Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
May was one of my favorite month of the year, now he seems more bittersweet.
Their story blossom in this beautiful time but it can only fades away..