Recent Discussions
-
BL Drama Lovers Club5 minutes ago
-
What’s for dinner?10 minutes ago
-
Last Drama You Completed? #216 minutes ago
-
OST of Queen of tears. ✨17 minutes ago
-
Let's make some Predictions.19 minutes ago
Homeless families who can't get integrated into society because they live in precarious conditions.
Both movies include elements of space, and both movies shows the sacrifice and courage it takes to overcome adversity.
- This gives the same vibes & concept of Non-Stop Talking Truth just like Honest Candidate
- ML/FL can't stop telling the truth
- Facing crisis every minute whenever they talk
- ML/FL can't stop telling the truth
- Facing crisis every minute whenever they talk
- This gives the same vibes & concept of Non-Stop Talking Truth just like Honest Candidate
- ML/FL can't stop telling the truth
- Facing crisis every minute whenever they talk
- ML/FL can't stop telling the truth
- Facing crisis every minute whenever they talk
Both are thriller films featuring intimate scenes between two people of the same gender, acting is also amazing in both
Own voices gay stories following a couple in which one of them is not out to his family yet. Both have romantic and comedic elements. They share the same director and theres possibly a just friends refrence in made on the rooftop (the male lead says his landlord only likes him so much because he reminds her of her son whos in the military).
Both are calm, slow, lowkey japanese movies following characters arriving at a new place, meeting new people, forming new relationships after theyre hit with unexpected tragedy. They also both deal with grief and loss and depict some of the realities of life and moving on. Theyre quite hopeful. Both films also share the same director which explains the similar vibe.
Takabayashi Matsuri learns that she only has 10 years to live due to an incurable disease. She decides to not dwell on her life and not to fall in love, but she meets Manabe Kazuto at a school reunion.
Wine, a young man with an angelic physique, meets by chance a boy of his age who turns out to be totally amnesiac. A special bond is formed between them when Wine realizes the nature of the unknown: the latter is a creature of the night , thirsty for blood and put to the torture by lack. Wine ends up letting him quench his thirst on him, crossing the point of no return at the same time. Around them gravitate to Tee, Wine's ex-boyfriend who is struggling to accept his homosexuality, and Boy, a long-time Wine-loving businessman who still hopes to conquer him.
Between the three men, Wine is soon the target of many desires, the most disturbing of which do not necessarily come from the vampire
Between the three men, Wine is soon the target of many desires, the most disturbing of which do not necessarily come from the vampire
Wine, a young man with an angelic physique, meets by chance a boy of his age who turns out to be totally amnesiac. A special bond is formed between them when Wine realizes the nature of the unknown: the latter is a creature of the night , thirsty for blood and put to the torture by lack. Wine ends up letting him quench his thirst on him, crossing the point of no return at the same time. Around them gravitate to Tee, Wine's ex-boyfriend who is struggling to accept his homosexuality, and Boy, a long-time Wine-loving businessman who still hopes to conquer him.
Both films follow gay male leads navigating love and friendships. They have romantic and funny moments but theres also tragic elements and drama that partially also arises from one of the characters being in the closet. They share the same director as well.
Chihiro is depressed and obsessed with his own mortality. Him and his wife, Yuri, decide to take a trip to Bali, Indonesia to see his pregnant sister, Kumi. They hope the trip can bring about change.
Child Lead with elements including child abuse. Both films are sad and realistic with the setting as well as the melancholic tone.
Both are horror comedy.
both are not very scary.
both have ghosts, spirits.
both are very enjoyable.
both are not very scary.
both have ghosts, spirits.
both are very enjoyable.
Though very different in tone and length, both titles can help non-Japanese people get a bit of insight on how the dead and the people who work with them (pathologists and norikan) are regarded in Japan.