Although D.P. is a shorter series than CLOY, it is just as good. CLOY centres around the FL building her relationship with the ML, whereas D.P. showcases the different stories of military defectors with every episode. Both dramas are centred around the military; however, they differ as CLOY focuses on how the FL tries to escape North Korea and D.P. focuses on how South Korea military try to escape for various reasons.
if you like one of them with stupid concept without logic , with lots of flaws and still you love the chemistry of main lead then you can definitely go for other one without hesitation . though both have same concept in different way, female lead enter the territory/world whom she didn't belong and met male lead thats how story start ................................................................to be continued.
If your looking for a badass female lead then GF is what you're looking for, the business side of the show and a family trying to take over a comapny gives huge GF vibes.
Similarities:
- Romance
- Chaebol
- Family feud
- Smart/badass FMC and MC
- Great plot
- Slight comedy
Disimilarities:
- Nothing to do with North Korea
- Less romance in GF
- GF is focused on the MC trying to take over the company
Similarities:
- Romance
- Chaebol
- Family feud
- Smart/badass FMC and MC
- Great plot
- Slight comedy
Disimilarities:
- Nothing to do with North Korea
- Less romance in GF
- GF is focused on the MC trying to take over the company
Both shows have the same light-hearted vibe, even though the leads have also faced some difficulties. In addition both shows:
> Create a situation where the leads have to share a house.
> The leads start off like frenemies, but quickly become friends.
> There's a balanced relationship between the leads.
> Create a situation where the leads have to share a house.
> The leads start off like frenemies, but quickly become friends.
> There's a balanced relationship between the leads.
These two are totally different dramas. But, It gives me sort of similar vibes. I think majorly from ML characters. Both MLs are very handsome and charismatic Captains of Special Forces/ Military for their respective countries. They both look cold outside, but actually warm and kind-hearted inside. They both tried their best to protect FLs in any way.
BOTH have this theme:
• "star-crossed lovers", a phrase describing a pair of lovers whose relationship is often thwarted by outside forces (Source: Wiki) OR whose relationship is doomed to fail (Source: dictionary.com)
• CLOY - 2 people from different world's (South Korean woman stumbles into North Korean man's territory by accident)
Lost in 1949 - same parallel, (streetwise, non-Communist man stumbles into Communist woman's life as an agent by accident)
• Military included heavily in both
• More action (fights) in Lost in 1949 but same for CLOY towards last few episodes
• Both - Love grows through their circumstances / fate
• CLOY - a NK army officer helps woman hide her SK identity
Lost in 1949 - Streetwise man helps woman hide her Communist agent identity
• BIG DIFFERENCE
CLOY - 19 episodes, hour length
Lost in 1949 - 46 episodes, hour length (WORTH EVERY MINUTE JUST LIKE CLOY)
• "star-crossed lovers", a phrase describing a pair of lovers whose relationship is often thwarted by outside forces (Source: Wiki) OR whose relationship is doomed to fail (Source: dictionary.com)
• CLOY - 2 people from different world's (South Korean woman stumbles into North Korean man's territory by accident)
Lost in 1949 - same parallel, (streetwise, non-Communist man stumbles into Communist woman's life as an agent by accident)
• Military included heavily in both
• More action (fights) in Lost in 1949 but same for CLOY towards last few episodes
• Both - Love grows through their circumstances / fate
• CLOY - a NK army officer helps woman hide her SK identity
Lost in 1949 - Streetwise man helps woman hide her Communist agent identity
• BIG DIFFERENCE
CLOY - 19 episodes, hour length
Lost in 1949 - 46 episodes, hour length (WORTH EVERY MINUTE JUST LIKE CLOY)
Both have a hero on the frontlines who is quietly commanding and protective. Both feature a forbidden/taboo aspect to the relationship. Both feature abusive and difficult family members.
The production values, creativity and themes are much better in Crash Landing on You, but in terms of chemistry and physical ease I'd actually say Road Home has the edge.
Road Home has the typical slowdown/lack of conflict at the 2/3s mark, but Crash Landing on You is strong until the end.
The production values, creativity and themes are much better in Crash Landing on You, but in terms of chemistry and physical ease I'd actually say Road Home has the edge.
Road Home has the typical slowdown/lack of conflict at the 2/3s mark, but Crash Landing on You is strong until the end.
One of the main leads is riding a parachute as a hobby to escape family problems. The wind directed them and have them crash landed to an environment very unfamiliar to them. In this strange new environment is where our main lead met his/her future lover and where he/she develops a close relationship with not only his/her lover but the whole townsfolk living in that new environment. One half of the lead couple also each happened to be engaged to marry another person his family members wants him to marry which he did not love, main difference being that the one engaged in CLOY is the person who lives in the new environment while the one engaged in Forevermore is the guy who crash landed to the environment. The political situation of the two Koreas in CLOY is also another obvious difference.
It's also interesting that the actors playing the couples in both dramas are real life couples and that these two dramas are not the first time each of the two couples acted together. Each couple did a movie together (Forevermore couple - She's the One 2013 movie; CLOY couple - The Negotiation 2018 movie) where they did not play couples before these two dramas. Before the two movies, both couples also did projects where one-half of the couple is an important character in the project while the other one was a cameo in that project (Forevermore couple - Xander actor did a cameo in Must Be Love 2013 movie that featured Agnes actress as the third wheel; CLOY couple - Yoon Se Ri actress did a cameo in Secret Garden 2010 drama that featured Captain Ri actor as the main male character).
It's also interesting that the actors playing the couples in both dramas are real life couples and that these two dramas are not the first time each of the two couples acted together. Each couple did a movie together (Forevermore couple - She's the One 2013 movie; CLOY couple - The Negotiation 2018 movie) where they did not play couples before these two dramas. Before the two movies, both couples also did projects where one-half of the couple is an important character in the project while the other one was a cameo in that project (Forevermore couple - Xander actor did a cameo in Must Be Love 2013 movie that featured Agnes actress as the third wheel; CLOY couple - Yoon Se Ri actress did a cameo in Secret Garden 2010 drama that featured Captain Ri actor as the main male character).