Completed in 2024
-
1. Mr. Queen
Korean Drama - 2020, 20 episodes
Added: 06/03/2024
Completed: 07/03/2024
Final : 19/20
Notes: The funiest drama I've ever seen! Genuinely well-thought and balanced. Acting was chief kiss, characters impacting and the plot engaging. Really liked the light mystery aspect in the plot The only thing I regret was maybe the ending for which I'd prefer another way to wrap things up but I'm still satisfied
-
2. Marry My Husband
Korean Drama - 2024, 16 episodes
Added: 08/03/2024
Completed: 09/03/2024
Final : 16.5/20
Notes: I enjoyed this almost as much as The Glory. Side characters were sooo good. Plot wonderfully handled. The only thing I think that could be better is the romance which I thought was lacking of chemistry. I'm not a big fan of Park Min Young but I liked her in this FL. Side characters carried the whole show imo
-
3. Street Woman Fighter
Korean TV Show - 2021, 9 episodes
Added: 12/02/2024
Completed: 10/03/2024
Final : 17/20
Notes: I prefer the 2nd season but I really liked the participants here too. Big up to Aiki, Gabee, Honey J, Lee Jung and a lot more ! Iconic perfomances !!!
-
4. Doctor Slump
Korean Drama - 2024, 16 episodes
Added: 04/12/2022
Completed: 17/03/2024
Final : 17/20
Notes: I liked the main topic which is poorly represented in dramaland though I felt like it dragged a lot by the middle. It was cool and heartwarming but I'm not gonna say it wasn't kinda boring sometimes. Also, I loooooved the 2nd couple more than the 1st although it was one of my dream pairing ^^
-
5. Alchemy of Souls
Korean Drama - 2022, 20 episodes
Added: 17/03/2024
Completed: 20/03/2024
Final : 18.5/20
Notes: I was not sure about this one considering the hype over it though after 2 episodes I was hooked! Plot and visuals were amazing ! I'm in love with Jung So Min. She portrayed her character so well! Romance was top notch, I enjoyed a lot how ML warmed up towards the FL and tried to convey his feelings. It remembered me The Red Sleeve which I'm deepely in love with. l also liked all the other side characters and themes evoked! Definitely one of the best historical/fantasy wuxia type K-Drama ! Not too soon ^^
-
6. Alchemy of Souls Season 2: Light and Shadow
Korean Drama - 2022, 10 episodes
Added: 20/03/2024
Completed: 21/03/2024
Final : 13/20
Notes: Couldn't bring me to appreciate FL as much as I love Jung So Min, though they are technically the same in the story. It felt like cheating and I guess the romance was less of my taste since I feel like her whole personality changed. So... Even the plot was less engaging, imo
-
7. Street Dance Girls Fighter
Korean TV Show - 2021, 6 episodes
Added: 24/03/2024
Completed: 24/03/2024
Final : 14/2023
Notes: Not as good as the original. There are still some good performances
-
8. Ready, Set, Love
Thai Drama - 2024, 6 episodes
Added: 27/03/2024
Completed: 27/03/2024
Final : 17/20
Notes: Really caught me off guard. I wasn't expecting anything about this one and it gave me everything I needed at that moment. A very good discovery with an original plot, quick delivery and satisfying ending, also realistic and engaged. We are talking about hidden identity, childhood friend and secret crush obviously this is my type of sh*t ^^ Chemistry was good, acting unexpectedly awesome!
-
9. Beyond Evil
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
Added: 27/03/2024
Completed: 29/03/2024
Final : 12/20
Notes: So disappointed. I was expecting a lot and I wanted a good thriller like Mouse and this was nothing compared to it. Investigation, plot twist and characters were underwhelming and not developped as much as I would like it to be. I wanted to see their complicated relationship to be deepened and analysed in sort but all I had was over the surface. Not my cup of tea when it comes to thriller and investigation. Solutions felt too easy
-
10. My Lovely Liar
Korean Drama - 2023, 16 episodes
Added: 25/12/2023
Completed: 04/04/2024
Final : 14/20
Notes: Okay. It could be better if it wasn't dragging by the middle and more developped/deepened especialy when you are dealing with such heavy topics. Felt a little too weak and cliché to my tastes. Also, I didn't feel a real chemistry between main leads so maybe that's why I wasn't that invested in the story. Overall, it was enjoyable
-
11. Physical: 100 Season 2 - Underground
Korean TV Show - 2024, 9 episodes
Added: 24/03/2024
Completed: 04/04/2024
Final : 18.5/20
Notes: Best season to date. Periodt. New missions and themes !Ji hyun. Thanos. Beom Seok. Amotti..... and a lot more. Can't wait for the Asia version next year!
-
12. Kimi ni wa Todokanai.
Japanese Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
Added: 14/04/2024
Completed: 14/04/2024
Final : 13.5/20
Notes: Easy watch. I saw plenty of similar plotline and I faced the same frustrations as usual. Dragged too much for 8 episodes but at the same time the development in their relationship was too quick ? I wanted to see more of their relationship and I dont like when they clear things between them in the last episode... Enjoyable because secret crush is my soft spot but nothing more. I will forget everything about it rather soon. MLs were good in their acting though! Hope to see them in a better scripted drama
-
13. Utsukushii Kare
Japanese Drama - 2021, 6 episodes
Rewatch
Completed: 14/04/2024
Final : 16.5/20
Notes: I loved it even more than the first time !!!!
-
14. Utsukushii Kare Season 2
Japanese Drama - 2023, 4 episodes
Rewatch
Completed: 14/04/2024
Final : 17.5/20
Notes: I'm in love. CAN'T WAIT TO SEE THE MOVIE! Hira has to understand Kiyoi.... He just wants him to love him for who he really is and not for the image Hira made up in his head as a god or whatever! Come to your senses Hira!!! Stop hurting Kiyoi :(((( Hopefully this will also be a big revelation to me.
-
15. The Call
Korean Movie - 2020
Added: 10/05/2024
Completed: 10/05/2024
Final : 13/20
Notes: Villain Fl was phenomenal !!! Maybe the plot wasn't really going where I wanted but it was cool. Nothing extraordinary though. Will keep an eye on the actress.
-
16. Build Up: Vocal Boy Group Survivor
Korean TV Show - 2024, 10 episodes
Added:
Completed:
Final : 15/20
Notes: Overall it was a good show though I felt like "missions" concept and preparation were lacking, as well as production as a whole yet, contestants were really good but I wasn't a fan of the way they choose to build up the final team. Could be better but I can't give it less then 15/20 since there are a ew legendary prestations in there and I discovered JAY CHANG and BAIN!!!!
-
17. Lovely Runner
Korean Drama - 2024, 16 episodes
Added:
Completed:
Final : 18/20
Notes: I'm in love with the main couple and I will sure as hell be watching their other projects. I'm a big fan of them both. It was super cute, engaging and well-paced but the plot was at some point too frustating and took the easy path. It was always the same shit happening... Ending was really simple in the end so not very satisfying imo. That being said, Lovely Runner has one of the best last episode but not because of how things wrapped up plot-wise (with the Villain) but because we finally had our MLs happy without worrying about anything or breaking up or whatever !!! Loved it overall
-
18. Forgotten
Korean Movie - 2017
Added:
Completed:
Final : 17/20
Notes: One of the best plot twist ever. Very well written and protrayed. All characters were spectacular and I was drawn by the story right away. Didn't see it coming even though I tried to understand I still didn't predict anything. The only thing I'm not a fan of was the ending for one of our main characters. It wasn't satisfying imo just unfair and leave you with a bittersweet taste... Though it was realistic in that way even though not everything was really realistic in the plot lmao
-
19. You Make Me Dance (Movie)
Korean Movie - 2021
Added:
Completed:
Final : 9.5/20
Notes: This needs at least 30 minutes more to be BELIEVABLE and LOGICAL! It took its time to introduce the characters even with subplots we don't give a shit about (boss of the ML) and they finally start to be friends, young ML doesn't have even think about the other as a love interest that he suddenly confesses 10 minutes before the ending ??? And what ? They kissed and he got rejected, then they are together for one night once he got 1st place (there is a wholde drama about that to not be exploited after... underwhelming af) and he "broke up" "abandonned" him the next morning ???? To finally jump off the car and getting back to him in the last minutes ? I'd rather have no drama about the sunbae at dance and the female boss and the 10 last minutes developped during the fucking movie not just threw at your face for 8 minutes straight where all happened at the same time for no fucking reason. Ilogical, underwhelming, confusing and unsatisfying. I doubted I'd try anything else from the screenwriter or the director. Easy watch though
-
20. Semantic Error: The Movie
Korean Movie - 2022
-
21. My Beautiful Man: Eternal
Japanese Movie - 2023
-
22. Silenced
Korean Movie - 2011