Oh, Mando! Episode 1

Oh, Mando! ‧ Drama ‧ 2020

9.5
Your Rating: -/10
Ratings: 9.5/10 from 33 users
Reviews: 3 users
Season: 1

Armando Deputado Jr., aka Mando, a college freshman is cast in the role of Romeo in their school's play, Romeo and Juliet. To celebrate his little victory, he goes out with his friends for some street food. Unkown to him, his college life is about to turn into an exhilarating rollercoaster ride as he meets and instantly falls for the varsity player of another school, Barry. (Source: iWantTFC)
  • Aired: November 05, 2020

Oh, Mando! Recent Discussions

Be the first to create a discussion for Oh, Mando!

Oh, Mando! Episode 1 Reactions

ppkrist
0 people found this review helpful
Nov 6, 2024

Ngakak bgt!

Sangat dinamis, series ini sebenarnya punya latar belakang cerita yang sederhana ; namun pengemasannya cukup unik. Dibumbui dengan "unsur" komedi, series ini membuatnya tidak membosankan. Scene yang ditampilkan sangat dinamis, terasa realistis dengan konflik "genderfluid" dan easygoing ; ringan. Walaupun begitu, ceritanya tetap kuat. Romansa yang dibuat tokoh utama di series ini sangat menghidupkan nuansa series ini, selain itu beberapa scene terasa "dewasa" namun dikemas se-ngakak mungkin - membuatnya easygoing to watch. Rekomended untuk ditonton. Sayangnya hanya tersedia subtitle english (burn-in) membuatnya agak sulit untuk diterjemahkan, tetapi jika anda tidak masalah dengan bahasa inggris, nuansa series ini tetap dapat diperoleh dengan maksimal.

Read More

Was this review helpful to you?
Lesbians4KPOPBL
0 people found this review helpful
Nov 11, 2020

The ONLY BL that I have EVER watched more than 5 times in a row, in its ENTIRETY!

No scene in Oh, Mando! episode one is boring or unnecessary. The entire first episode was entertaining and well-paced with every scene establishing the characters while moving the narrative forward! Some of the best supporting characters are Vince (one of Armando's two best friends) and the teachers (one in the dorm and one who is the leader of the drama club): spicy, sassy, funny, and confident! This is great because some teachers that I've seen in both Pinoy and Thai BL have been abysmal.Oh, Mando! is funny, yet touching with real depth in the storytelling and powerful visual symbolism; one example would be the scenes when Mando is wearing a facial mask. I LOVE the fact that we know Mando's feelings from the very first episode and that it seems that his feelings are requited, so no waiting over weeks for the main protagonists to finally get around to the ridiculous, yet common, "What is this feeling? Why is my heart beating so fast?" scene.But, it is just as clear that there will be several believable and understandable (as opposed to melodramatic, artificial and unnecessary) obstacles they will have to overcome before they can find their way to each other. The fun will be in watching HOW they accomplish that.I have watched SCENES and partial episodes from BLs several times, but to watch ENTIRE episodes from start to finish? Nope, not really. Until Oh, Mando, that is. That is because EVERY scene is worth watching. There are no long, drawn out scenes to get through while you wait for the couple to realize their feelings for each other and then FINALLY get together. Yet, the story doesn't move too fast and the predicaments they face are real. There is credible tension and anticipation with a huge dose of humour! Honestly, some of those scenes made me laugh out loud! I don't think I will hear the word 'fishball' again without chuckling. (I don't speak Tagalog, but honestly, I keep hearing Kokoy de Santos saying "...fishball ko" in my head, and I just start laughing.)The only criticism I have about this hopefully soon-to-be historic BL is the production company's decision to only make it available on iWantTFC. I think this could be one of the most popular BLs of all time if they used a platform like YouTube, or at the very least GagaOOLala, so that subscribers would have access to a lot more content for their money. Using these platforms (especially YouTube) would create more buzz on social media promoting the series, the director, and the actors far more widely, and can really act as a career boost and serious cost-free promotion for the drama, especially through reaction videos. I am hoping that they will change this in the near future so that Oh, Mando! can get the international fan support and recognition it truly deserves!Looking forward with GREAT anticipation to episode 2!Prediction and POSSIBLE SPOILER:I noticed that Risha and Barry share the same surname: Cruz.I know by watching the credits in lots of Pinoy BL's that 'Cruz' is a relatively common name, but I have to wonder if this means that they might be siblings or otherwise closely related (cousins?).

Read More

Was this review helpful to you?
Pinoy BL Series
0 people found this review helpful
Nov 5, 2020

Oh, Mando! (2020) Episode 1

I super love Episode 1! It was an exciting romantic comedy Filipino (Pinoy) boys' love (BL) series! And I didn't expect that it's also a fantasy series! The dormitory, school, and street settings were very Filipino. I miss fishballs and squidballs, lol! While there were fantasy elements as exemplified by gay Rapunzel and Paps Charming, Episode 1 depicted real-life issues like family relations, gender identities and sexual orientations, and possibly, suicidal experiences. I just hope they're able to develop the characterizations of Mando's girl and effeminate gay friends. Screenplay was really funny. Acting was so good. It didn't matter if it's comedic or dramatic, Kokoy was excellent as always. Alex and Barbie did good as well. The supporting cast members especially veteran actor Joel were all good. I was so happy to see Pinoy BL series actors Migs, Ron, Z, and Sam on this episode! This pilot episode was well-made. Production value was pretty high. The songs, while not specifically made for this series, were appropriate for the premiere. I especially liked "Aray" (Ouch) by Benjamin Carreon featuring Mae Rivera. Overall, I can't wait for the next episode!

Read More

Was this review helpful to you?
Trending Articles
Kim Soo Hyun confirmed as presenter for 2026 The Fact Music Awards
News - Aug 28, 2026

Actor Kim Soo Hyun will be appearing as a presenter at the 2026 The Fact Music Awards

Top 9 K-drama villains who (almost) overshadowed the heroes
Editorials - Sep 5, 2026

From calculating masterminds to ruthless fighters, here are some K-drama villains who captivated viewers with their presence

Ha Young steps down from 'The Trauma Code: Heroes on Call Season 2'
News - Sep 1, 2026

Actress Ha Young, who recently became embroiled in controversy about her family's history, has voluntarily stepped down from the sequel to 'The Trauma Code: Heroes on Call'

Zhao Lusi to star in a new Chinese drama
News - Sep 5, 2026

Zhao Lusi will possibly be gracing the small screen again!

Top 12 Chinese dramas of 2026 so far
Editorials - Aug 29, 2026

Discover the top 12 Chinese dramas of 2026 so far, from captivating historical melodramas and palace intrigues to modern stories and thrilling mysteries

'Mousetrap' Ryu Jun Yeol reveals why he keeps his distance from entertainment news
Celebrity - Sep 1, 2026

Ryu Jun Yeol shares why he strictly separates acting from his personal life

Chinese drama 'The Early Spring' ranks 2nd on Netflix Global Top 10 (non-English)
News - Sep 2, 2026

Chinese drama 'The Early Spring' ranks No. 2 on Netflix’s Global Top 10 for non-English TV shows, reportedly marking the highest-ever ranking for a Chinese domestic drama on the chart

Lee Jong Suk steps down from 'Iseop's Romance'
K-Drama - Sep 3, 2026

Lee Jong Suk has declined to star in the drama 'Iseop's Romance'

ZEROBASEONE idol Kim Ji Woong confirmed for a new drama
News - Sep 4, 2026

ZEROBASEONE's Kim Ji Woong will take on a leading role in the investigation drama 'Siren'

Ji Chang Wook, Imada Mio's J-drama 'Merry Berry Love' announces premiere date
Articles - Sep 2, 2026

Korea-Japan production 'Merry Berry Love' has confirmed its premiere