disturbingly relatable (in a good way)
Slice of life dramas and movies that disturbingly relatable, in a way it hits home. The beauty of mundane things and no spectaculars storyline, just people living their life(s). A good medium if you want some good cry and sleepless nights.
In no particular order.
-
1. Another Miss Oh
Korean Drama - 2016, 18 episodes
probably the best venting medium of sadness of mine. the masterpiece of self-doubt, oh hae young, my best girl. i deeply relate to her way of loving herself (not her maniacs though). i often imagine that oh hae young is us if we are brave enough to live to the fullest, be it loving or hating, whispering or screaming.
my all time favorite.
-
2. Us and Them
Chinese Movie - 2018
if you come with the premise of relatable love story, then better pack up another tissues in case you will end up bawling to their family arc. this movie just.... poignant.
as they said, we have everything but each other.
-
3. Nothing but Thirty
Chinese Drama - 2020, 43 episodes
i'm no 30 but watching this, the struggles and their everyday problems, be it 30 or not, apparently quite same. everyone is struggling in their own way, making up for their lacks also in each way. it's like watching your possible 3 future self, whether you end up being gu jia, wang manni or xiaoxing. in the end, you are the most matter
-
4. Be Melodramatic
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
-
5. Age of Youth
Korean Drama - 2016, 12 episodes
-
6. Run On
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
-
7. Because This Is My First Life
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
-
8. Reply 1988
Korean Drama - 2015, 20 episodes
-
9. Le Coup de Foudre
Chinese Drama - 2019, 35 episodes
-
10. Kikazaru Koi ni wa Riyuu ga Atte
Japanese Drama - 2021, 10 episodes