Favorite Dramas
-
1. Rookie Historian Goo Hae Ryung
Korean Drama - 2019, 40 episodes
5 episodes to go!
Legitimately the BEST kdrama I have ever watched. It is SO well written. Perfect balance between comedy and drama, seriousness and hilarity. The main character, Goo Hae Ryung, is incredibly refreshing, and many of the other female characters in the show feels complex, well-written, &/or are likeable as well. The main male characters are to die for (Prince Dowon, Crown Prince Jin, Officer Min..). As in, I would die for them tbh. They're so good, plus they're also basically the only good men in the show. It had an awesome Catholic subplot as well, from about Episode 20 to Episode 24. It has its good share of romance as well as courtroom politics and drama, as well as some mystery. 10/10 would re-watch & buy a DVD set.
-
2. Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo
Korean Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
-
3. Strong Woman Do Bong Soon
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes