Godzilla
-
1. Godzilla
Japanese Movie - 1954
Didn't quite live up to Shin Godzilla, but was visually pretty striking and the music was great. The script was a mess though
-
2. Godzilla Raids Again
Japanese Movie - 1955
A little better than the first movie with some really cool destruction. The writing was a bit more compelling with characters I somewhat cared for. The music wasn't as striking tho, but still good
-
3. King Kong vs. Godzilla
Japanese Movie - 1962
It's relatively well-directed and has some fun characters, but the introduction of color makes certain stuff a bit more cringy and it doesn't embrace that cringe. It also relied on some logical fallacies to end (the helium balloons). The first movie had a plot contrivance while the second worked pretty well
-
4. Mothra vs. Godzilla
Japanese Movie - 1964
This one improved upon what was good about the previous movies. Pretty good cinematography and the plot was a lot more intriguing. I feel like the action towards the end does last too long, and the destruction in this movie was a bit weaker than previous ones. But in general it was a fairly good movie. Perhaps the best one of the ones up until this point. I do have to say that the lighting was fairly well done in this movie. Looks really good
-
5. Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster
Japanese Movie - 1964
Solid movie. I quite enjoyed the "Italian Yakusa" and the old-style American direction was really enjoyable. The action was a bit bad in this movie compared to the earlier ones, but considering it's slightly larger focus on the story, I still quite enjoyed it. Best movie so far (except for Shin Godzilla)
-
6. Invasion of the Astro-Monster
Japanese Movie - 1965
Fantastic soundtrack, but the movie was not that great. It was really funny, and the visual effects were better, however, the movie itself was just not really that well-written. Mostly in the territory of so bad, it's good
-
7. Ebirah, Horror of the Deep
Japanese Movie - 1966
Pretty forgettable. I had actually already seen it but didn't fully realise until i was halfway through. Not a bad movie overall tho, better than some of the previous ones
-
8. Shin Godzilla
Japanese Movie - 2016
Definitely the best one I've seen so far! An absolutely fantastic movie in every way possible! 10/10