Favorites! ♥️ All time Top 5
5orever Favorite K-dramas
-
1. Reply 1997
Korean Drama - 2012, 16 episodes
One Word... PERFECTION!
The OG of all the reply series... You may love 88 and 94, but you need to watch the masterpiece before you can appreciate 88 and 94!
-
2. Hospital Playlist
Korean Drama - 2020, 12 episodes
Gave this show my heart, my soul and everything I hold dear!
And it didn't disappoint me at all! Not even in any single frame...
-
3. School 2013
Korean Drama - 2012, 16 episodes
" Didn't you miss me, you numbskull?"
When all the hearts broke seeing Heung Soo's pain and Nam Soon's guilt.
Show me a duo better than these two! I will wait.
-
4. Prison Playbook
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
The best of the best is the friendship that could survive the testament of time and all the hardship thrown your way.
And how lucky one should be to have a steadfast friend by your side who wants nothing but the best for you and got your back no matter what!
Je Hyuk is indeed the luckiest to have that friend in Junho!
-
5. Queen of Tears
Korean Drama - 2024, 16 episodes
I had to change this title heading from Top 5 fav drama to Top 6, just because of this drama whilst its still airing. So you get the gist!
Did I mention YuYu TT_TT couple is my most favorite married couple in dramaland to ever grace the screen? I mean they are my favorite couple ever! Period... Married or not, divorced or not...
Dramas will come and go, but I will always be in love with this drama and my favorite TT_TT couple! Ahh.. so good!
-
6. Secret Garden
Korean Drama - 2010, 20 episodes
This is the honorary mention. The one I love because I just do.
I love this drama, because this was the first drama that I ever fell in love with Korean dramas. Till then I dabbled in, lurking around never diving in deep.
But then Hyun Bin came along and asked, "Is this the best you can do? Are you sure?" And I gave in and dived in forever! I will always look at this drama kindly for it has been so comforting and made me happiest when I needed a friend in need.