Recent Discussions
-
Which Was the Last Drama Episode You Watched? Part 37 minutes ago
-
What is the last Kpop music video you watched?7 minutes ago
-
BL Drama Lovers Club9 minutes ago
-
Cang Xuan and Xiao Yao, LYF Season 240 minutes ago
Phenomenal bromance between two guys seeking justice in an unjust world. Lots of physical violence, though less blood and a greater focus on the violence of psychological trauma.
In both of these Thai BL dramas, the MLs originally start their courtship off in the context of a game and take quite a while to go from flirting to a relationship.
There's of course the basic similarity of setting (a rural village in the mountains) and premise (a male lead comes into the village as a volunteer to repent his sins/guilt and finds love. But there are some other similarities: such as the significance of a mountain climb, the volunteer doctor being rich but keeping it a secret, the children (and rest of the village) rooting for the main couple's success, and an ML who refuses to admit his feelings despite being very obvious with them.
Both of these special episodes take place after their respective stories, where both couple take a beach resort vacation together. The events that follow are fluffy and hilarious, as we see the hard-earned dynamics of the two couples come together in a fun exchange not only with in the couples, but between them. There are also similar conversations of dreams of the future and reflecting on what it took for them to reach this happy point.
Both are beautiful stories about life and it's hardships. The stories are realistic and subtle, yet incredibly moving and powerful. Everything about both movies is perfect as the stories develop in an interesting manner and keep you hooked in wanting to know more; while also conveying the strong emotions that enhance the movies. The acting in both movies is exemplary. Truly glad to have watched both the movies.
much similarities, multiple leads, love triangles where you don't know who will end up together, antihero kind badass MLs, strong badass FLs, when main character likes/has quite strong relationship with demon, and many details in romance lines and characters.
eye candy cast!
eye candy cast!
Both are adapted from the same manga.
Similar to me queen my sassy girl is a period drama that follows a princess who doesn’t conform to royal standards and a noble who seems to strongly dislike her outlandishness. Their clashing personalities bring them together in this romantic story.
Similar to mr.queen my sassy girl is a period drama. Both explore a sassy vs calm and serious relationship . An amazing romantic story that you must watch.
This series has the same supernatural form, namely an angel who matches humans or at least an angel who helps someone return to their lover. Even though these two series have different plots, the form of the story is almost the same.
Both are Dark Sexual Dramas that has multiple storylines and a flirtatious group of boys.
Playboyy has a bit more mystery and plot to the story where as The Jungle has more individual character development plot focus.
Playboyy is a BL while The Jungle has only straight couples.
Playboyy has a bit more mystery and plot to the story where as The Jungle has more individual character development plot focus.
Playboyy is a BL while The Jungle has only straight couples.
The style of how games are set up are quite similar. Squid game has some more mental challenges compared to physical 100 which as the title suggests is based on the physical strength of contestants. However, individual and team work are involved in both shows.
Alice in Borderland is a better version of Squid Game. Mental and Physical challenges are involved in both however Alice In Borderland has a better back story as to why players are in the games rather than just for money.
Very similar plots. Characters have to complete games in order to survive these games involve both brawn and brains to win. Sometimes you have to turn on your fellow players in order to win.
Apocalyptic world that requires both skill and brains to survive another day and sometimes forces you to turn on your friends.
Differences would be that in Sweet Home the obstacles are super strong monsters.
Differences would be that in Sweet Home the obstacles are super strong monsters.