Details
- Last Online: 5 hours ago
- Gender: Male
- Location: Takano Akira's embrace
- Contribution Points: 84 LV2
- Roles:
- Join Date: September 20, 2020
- Awards Received: 1
Recent Lists
Nicksden
Takano Akira's embraceNicksden
Takano Akira's embraceHello everyone!
I'm a part of the Sketchy BL Subbing Team. Check us out here.
I love to spend hours researching obscure dramas and movies.
Current Subbing Projects:
- Dousoukai (1993)
- Shirayuri Kyodai no Handsome na Shokutaku (2009) 2/7, fun, but death without captions, might drop
- Furikaereba Yatsu ga Iru (1993) SP
Helping to retime and edit subs for Kizudarake no Tenshi (1974).
I am a sucker for heart-warming content and dramas that don't celebrate toxic characters, but rather point out their toxicity and how wrong it is. For this reason, I don't mind when villains are toxic, since they are villains, but I absolutely cannot stand when toxic main leads who are supposed to be "good" win.
I am a huge fan of female-led action scenes and strong women (not just physically, but also mentally) and I hate when that tag is used for fake "strong" women who are in reality just toxic.
I try to be open to all kinds of genres and themes, but I am not a huge fan of endlessly romantic dramas with no plot or female characters existing just to be a romantic interest for the male characters. However, I do watch a lot of BL / GL series.
I love sci-fi, fantasy and thrillers! Sadly, sci-fi and fantasy usually tend to be very lack-luster or plagued with forced romance or any excessively romantic themes.
I also usually find slice-of-life dramas with no plot movement incredibly boring, but it also depends on the direction and the themes of the drama.
My favourites:
- Revenge themes
- Bromance
- Characters with disabilities
- Power struggles
- Dramas with nature shots
- Spies / agents
- Martial arts and sword-fighting
- Human empowerment
- Found family tropes
- Realistic action scenes
- Good writing with very little plot holes even if the drama is low budget
- Investigation
Favourite dramas, short series and movies that I completed:
Least favourite dramas, short series and movies that I completed:
- Strong Woman Do Bong Soon - toxic, homophobic, "strong" female characters who are abusive
- Dark Blue and Moonlight - toxic main lead, cheating
- IRIS - ruined by romance and awful writing
- Guardian - read my review
- Memories of the Alhambra - ruined by romance and plot holes
- Bite Me - painfully slow
- Cutie Pie - no words to describe this curse on humanity
- Cutie Pie 2 You - strangely better than season 1? If that's even possible
- Limited Edition -toxic and messed up
- Golden Blood - catastrophic writing
- Nitiman - disturbing in some parts, painfully slow, no development, trust issues
- DanDanSoy - what did I just watch?
- Takara-kun to Amagi-kun - no plot, awful acting (apart from some), confusing, unlikeable lead
- No Activity: Honjitsu mo Ijou Nashi - lives entirely up to its name, avoid or perish
- Kisetsu no Nai Machi - how many characters do I want to murder? How about all of them?
- Ore no Ie no Hanashi - Yet another Kudo Kankuro's mess. Kind characters seen as weak and forgettable? Never again.
- From Me to You - Not even Ouji's cuteness can save this trainwreck of writing
- Shigatsu no Tokyo wa... - makes me feel uncomfortable
- Step by Step - writing detoriating so quickly, I might as well be on a rollercoaster
- The Eclipse - for making me care less and less about every character with each episode
Statistics
106d 23h 48m
7d 3h 2m
List Updates
-
Plan to watch6 days ago
-
Plan to watch6 days ago
-
Currently watching10 days ago
-
Plan to watch11 days ago
-
Plan to watch11 days ago
-
Currently watching12 days ago
-
Currently watching12 days ago
-
Completed16 days ago
-
Plan to watch18 days ago