Details
- Last Online: 7 days ago
- Location:
- Contribution Points: 0 LV0
- Roles:
- Join Date: April 11, 2021
Recent Lists
"Describe yourself in a sentence or two."
Nope, have my BL awards puppet show instead!
Series
Most boxes ticked: HIStory 3: Trapped humour + action + cops vs gangsters + balanced couple
Most bearable high school BL: Love for Love’s Sake
Most liked-without-remembering-why: 21 Days Theory
Best attempt at thriller / mystery BL: Manner of Death
Best attempt at paranormal BL: Triage
Best attempt at horror BL: Dead Friend Forever
Best Wattpad tropes guilty pleasure: Tharntype
Biggest unexpected masterpiece: Old Fashion Cupcake
Biggest waste of plot potential: Color Rush, First Love Again, The Eclipse, Be My Favorite
Biggest plot twist: Zettai BL somehow the crack turned into fluff??
Highest amount of second hand embarrassment: Golden Blood, Tonhon Chonlatee, Secret Crush on You, Y-Destiny, Bed Friend, Cutie Pie, Don't Say No, My Engineer, Why R U?, Be Mine SuperStar
Worst squandered ending:
- HIStory 3: MoDC do I even need to explain
- A Shoulder to Cry On all tension deflated by weird time skips, last two eps literally useless
- Cherry Magic sudden OOC circus to artificially create drama
- Zenra Meshi miscommunication, friend and ex-boyfriend jealousy AND a meddling girl? Seriously??
Scenes
Ugliest sobbing: The Rooftop™ (Bad Buddy)
Loudest "excuse me??" screamed: that NC scene (Love in the Air)
Longest time without breathing: Togawa's confession (Old Fashion Cupcake)
Most criminal discarded cut: bed make out in behind the scenes (Roommates of Poongduck 304)
Abruptest cackle: Tankhun wacking Vegas on the head with a platter (KinnPorsche), why is it getting bigger and bigger (Jun and Jun)
Strongest gasp: yaja time kiss (Semantic Error)
Most concerned “girl no don’t do it”: half of Only Friends scenes
Characters
Highest heart break count: Noh Shinwoo (Light On Me), Mark (Love Mechanics), Third (Theory of Love)
Softest voice, gaze, smile, everything: Kongpob (SOTUS)
Feistiest / cutest wannabe tough guys: Cha Shiwon (Blueming), Zhou Shu Yi (We Best Love)
Goodest dog-like character: Han Taeyoung (Happy Ending Romance)
Sneakiest fox-like character: Shin Gitae (Our Dating Sim)
Snobbiest cat-like character: Kiyoi Sou (Utsukushii Kare)
Greyest character: Charn (Laws of Attraction), half of the cast (Dead Friend Forever)
Couples
Most show-stealing second couples:
- Heart and Li Ming (Moonlight Chicken)
- Both secondary couples (Love Class season 2)
- Ben and Chopper (Never Let Me Go)
- Guy and Nawa (Dangerous Romance)
Most unexpected (but secretly hoped for) second couple: Jack and Zhao Zi (HIStory 3: Trapped)
Deadest chemistry (AKA it's giving besties / awkward strangers):
- Sarawat and Tine (2gether)
- Itt and Pai (My Gear and Your Gown)
- Kang Insoo and Yoon Sangyi (Wish You)
- Tonhon and Chonlatee (Tonhon Chonlatee)
- Bohn and Duen (My Engineer)
Bombest chemistry (AKA them just looking at each other does it):
- Nozue and Togawa (Old Fashion Cupcake)
- Seo Jae Won and Kim Ji Hyun (The Eighth Sense)
- Puth and Kaeng (Y-Destiny)
- First and Khaotung in everything they've shot together
Nicest opposites attract: Semantic Error, To My Star, Bad Buddy
Best enemies to lovers: A Shoulder to Cry On
Best reluctant teamwork: You Make Me Dance
Eye-candiest pairs:
- Seo Haewon and Baek Eunkyu (The Tasty Florida)
- Jin Yu Zhen and Shi Lei (Be Loved in House: I Do)
- Min Yudam and Seol Dongbaek (The Director Who Buys Me Dinner)
- Kinn and Porsche (KinnPorsche)
- Charn and Tinn (Laws of Attraction)
Actors
Most emotions conveyed only though eyes: Perth in everything, always
Best smitten with love face:
- Ohm (Dean - Until We Meet Again)
- Machida Keita (Kurosawa - Cherry Magic)
- Kang Hui (Jo Taesung - Cherry Blossom After Winter)
- Kao (Nubsib - Lovely Writer)
Best desperately horny face: Wayne Song (Xiang Hao Ting - HIStory 3: MoDC)
Widest range: Film (Laws of Attraction, To Sir With Love)
Best hammed up acting: Krist (Kawee - Be My Favourite) in the first couple of episodes
ASMRest voice: Chris Wu and his "last button" (Tang Yi - HIStory 3: Trapped)
Strongest allergic reaction: James/Net, Gun, Aou, Jang Euisoo (except in Where Your Eyes Linger)
Sadly got stuck with a poor acting partner:
- Suar Kritsanaphong (You're My Sky)
- Bible Wichapas (KinnPorsche)
- Kim Junhyun (All the Liquors)
- Han Sejin (Mr. Heart)
- Pawin Thanik (My Gear and Your Gown)
- Pavel Baret (Pit Babe)
Other
Best lighting team: You're My Sky and their army of green and orange spotlights, The Eighth Sense
Best hairstylist team: Unintentional Love Story and Ji Wonyoung/Gongchan's perfectly curled bangs
Worst sound team: 90% of Thai BL, especially when actors scream
Highest Shazam usage: Semantic Error, To My Star, Fish Upon the Sky, Bad Buddy, Not Me, Last Twilight, Dead Friend Forever
Most advanced CGI effects: To Sir With Love special mention goes to the snake
Most confusing editing:
- Kissable Lips what even happened at the end
- In Your Heart what even happened the whole time
- The Eighth Sense the suddenly blurry af beach episode
Longest, most natural one takes: Our Dating Sim
Most avant-garde plot: falling in love with your dead dog's spirit (Choco Milk Shake)
Most anticipated upcoming series:
- Heesu in Class 2 the plot is meh but the actors seem to be high grade
- Kidnap Ohm in a BL and he kidnaps the love interest, I mean... I hope it'll be a bit dark, too
- Killing Stalking it's going to be a mess no matter which direction they take and I'm ready for it
- My Imaginary Boyfriend hoping for some thriller or horror vibes with this one
- Red Peafowl mafia, police, drugs, infiltration gone wrong, what more do you need?
- My Golden Blood two tall, dark and handsome men as a couple? In my Thai BL?? and they were vampires...
- Jack and Joker I can smell the enemies to lovers and reluctant cooperation from here
- The Young Gangster Sounds very promising
but also looks like a dead projectit's been revived! - Uncovering the Curse of Taekwondo Can't go wrong when the director is Hwang Daseul
- Happy Ending Thriller comedy with Jeff and Barcode reunited? There goes my sanity
Statistics
34d 3h 28m
20h 13m
List Updates
-
Currently watching 1/127 days ago
-
Currently watching 6/127 days ago
-
Plan to watch10 days ago
-
Plan to watch10 days ago
-
Plan to watch10 days ago
-
Plan to watch11 days ago
-
Completed11 days ago
-
Currently watching13 days ago
-
Plan to watch13 days ago