BL Ranking
Active ranking of BL Dramas I have watched
10s are god tier - or personal favorites but anything over 9 is highly recommended.
8s are recommended with minor flaws
7s are mid or had potential but faltered in some way.
Anything below 6 are generally either boring or toxic to some extent. Boring is the cardinal sin, so if I’m entertained it goes higher (even is it is objectively bad).
-
1. Bad Buddy
Thai Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
The perfect standard formula, slice-of-Life BL. It makes use of all the standard tropes to their best potential. Acting and chemistry is great, the leads have a natural flow about them that truly feels like they’ve been rivals/friends since they were young. They actually communicate instead of having countless misunderstandings and their relationship progresses in a way that makes sense for their characters. The ending is pretty much perfect, it gives me goosebumps thinking about the final scene (before it cuts to an albeit corny after credit lol).
Rewatch count: 3
-
2. Love for Love's Sake
Korean Drama - 2024, 8 episodes
-
3. Until We Meet Again
Thai Drama - 2019, 17 episodes
Used to be my favorite, alongside He’s Coming to Me and History 3: Trapped. Those three alternated places untilBad Buddy came along and knocked them all out lol.
It’s totally melodramatic, so maybe not for everyone but I’m a slut for drama. I don’t usually rewatch BLs but I have watched this twice. I’ve cried countless times listening to the soundtrack alone.
UWMA got bumped back up to #2, I still think about it all the time. What a phenomenal drama
Rewatch count: 3
-
4. To Sir, With Love
Thai Drama - 2022, 17 episodes
I didn’t “like” this, I loved this. This sprang up on my list so easily, it gave me whiplash. It’s absolutely not perfect but it checked nearly all the boxes for me.
Admittedly, I’m a little reluctant to put this on my BL list. Because, while it is mlm, I would say it does not have the same energy/tropes you would expect to see from BL. It’s more of a soap with queer oppression as the plot point.
Intimacy between the leads is also very low. I would not recommend this if you’re looking for physical connection. I did feel their emotional connection though. That loveletter, written by formerly illiterate Jiu? Holy shit
I loved the story and I loved the leading brother’s relationship the most. They had amazing emotional chemistry (as siblings).
Rewatch count: 2
-
5. Triage
Thai Drama - 2022, 13 episodes
Recent fave, so it might move but I truly feel like this is underrated. The plot is super convoluted but they somehow manage to make it make sense despite the fact that itlooks like nonsense on paper (I tried explaining the mechanics of the plot to my friend and boy what a task).
Some people will complain that there isn’t much focus on the romance and instead on the plot. I found the plot really entertaining and watching the lead try to figure outall the shifting pieces was a blast.
I do agree that the ending was rushed though, and extra scene to establish the final romance would probably help.
-
6. He's Coming to Me
Thai Drama - 2019, 8 episodes
Still underrated, despite the fact that it finally got a formal release on YouTube. I watched it when it came out andit was INSANELY hard to find.
I don’t think the leads have much chemistry but it’s not bad either. The plot shines here, I love the premise. The mystery also added another layer that held the show together and keeps you interested. Cute, interesting, and served as one of the turning point BLs toward more interesting concepts in Thailand.
-
7. HIStory3: Trapped
Taiwanese Special - 2019, 20 episodes
The concept literally would never happen in real life but I don’t care lol. It was super entertaining, I also liked watching a BL with adults instead of college students.
Rewatch count: 2
-
8. Moonlight Chicken
Thai Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
The more I think about it, the more this just feels like an S tier BL to me. There’s just something about it that really resonated with me. Something about the messaging just felt so real and so honest. At its heart, I think this series is about closure and I think they did a great job expressing the messiness around relationship and how they can have a lasting impact on people.
-
9. The Untamed
Chinese Drama - 2019, 50 episodes
I would never watch this again, I think the structure of this was absolutely atrocious. Why they chose to make a 30 episode flashback instead of mixing in the flashbacks (like the literal source material book) is beyond me. Messygirl. Why?
BUT. It got me into danmei lol. Watching this drama single-handedly got me to try the novel, and subsequently all of MXTX’s novels. Now I have read some 200 danmei over the course of 2 years lol.
The drama itself is a beautiful drama. There are just some writing decisions I don’t agree with lol. I do still find it funny that some people don’t know this is censored BL.
-
10. A Tale of Thousand Stars
Thai Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
-
11. Manner of Death
Thai Drama - 2020, 14 episodes
-
12. My School President
Thai Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
-
13. Dear Doctor, I'm Coming for Soul
Thai Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
-
14. Not Me
Thai Drama - 2021, 14 episodes
-
15. My Only 12%
Thai Drama - 2022, 14 episodes
-
16. The Eclipse
Thai Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
-
17. Kieta Hatsukoi
Japanese Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
-
18. 30-sai made Dotei Da to Mahotsukai ni Nareru rashii
Japanese Drama - 2020, 12 episodes
-
19. Lovely Writer
Thai Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
-
20. Only Friends
Thai Drama - 2023, 12 episodes
-
21. Bokura no Micro na Shuumatsu
Japanese Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
-
22. The Eighth Sense
Korean Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
-
23. Jack o' Frost
Japanese Drama - 2023, 6 episodes
-
24. Never Let Me Go
Thai Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
-
25. 609 Bedtime Story
Thai Drama - 2022, 11 episodes
-
26. KinnPorsche
Thai Drama - 2022, 14 episodes
-
27. We Best Love: No. 1 For You Special Edition
Taiwanese Special - 2021, 6 episodes
-
28. We Best Love: Fighting Mr. 2nd Special Edition
Taiwanese Special - 2021, 6 episodes
-
29. Plus & Minus
Taiwanese Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
-
30. My Tooth Your Love
Taiwanese Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
-
31. About Youth
Taiwanese Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
-
32. TharnType
Thai Drama - 2019, 12 episodes
-
33. Something in My Room
Thai Drama - 2022, 10 episodes
-
34. HIStory3: Make Our Days Count
Taiwanese Special - 2019, 20 episodes
-
35. Perfect Propose
Japanese Drama - 2024, 6 episodes
-
36. Old Fashion Cupcake
Japanese Drama - 2022, 5 episodes
-
37. DNA Says Love You
Taiwanese Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
-
38. Semantic Error
Korean Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
-
39. Love by Chance
Thai Drama - 2018, 14 episodes
-
40. BL Drama no Shuen ni Narimashita: Crank Up Hen
Japanese Special - 2023, 3 episodes
-
41. Kimi to Nara Koi wo Shite Mite mo
Japanese Drama - 2023, 5 episodes
-
42. Destiny Seeker
Thai Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
-
43. Kiseki: Dear to Me
Taiwanese Drama - 2023, 13 episodes
-
44. 21 Days Theory
Thai Drama - 2022, 4 episodes
-
45. Utsukushii Kare
Japanese Drama - 2021, 6 episodes
-
46. I Will Knock You
Thai Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
-
47. Light on Me
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
-
48. Kamisama no Ekohiiki
Japanese Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
-
49. Cutie Pie
Thai Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
-
50. Why R U?
Thai Drama - 2020, 13 episodes
-
51. Love in the Air
Thai Drama - 2022, 13 episodes
-
52. Gameboys
Filipino Drama - 2020, 13 episodes
-
53. HIStory2: Crossing the Line
Taiwanese Special - 2018, 8 episodes
-
54. Taikan Yoho
Japanese Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
-
55. Theory of Love
Thai Drama - 2019, 12 episodes
-
56. Be Loved in House: I Do
Taiwanese Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
-
57. Together with Me
Thai Drama - 2017, 13 episodes
-
58. My Ride
Thai Drama - 2022, 10 episodes
-
59. A Boss and a Babe
Thai Drama - 2023, 12 episodes
-
60. Dark Blue Kiss
Thai Drama - 2019, 12 episodes
-
61. Like in the Movies
Filipino Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
-
62. Roommates of Poongduck 304
Korean Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
-
63. His - Koisuru Tsumori Nante Nakatta
Japanese Drama - 2019, 5 episodes
I don’t really consider it BL? It’s more of a coming of age with queer themes.
-
64. Blueming
Korean Drama - 2022, 11 episodes
-
65. Cherry Magic! Thirty Years of Virginity Can Make You a Wizard?!: The Movie
Japanese Movie - 2022
-
66. Innocent
Taiwanese Drama - 2021, 4 episodes
-
67. I Told Sunset about You
Thai Drama - 2020, 5 episodes
-
68. Bed Friend
Thai Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
-
69. HIStory4: Close to You
Taiwanese Drama - 2021, 20 episodes
-
70. 2gether
Thai Drama - 2020, 13 episodes
-
71. Minato Shouji Coin Laundry
Japanese Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
-
72. Life: Love on the Line (Director's Cut)
Japanese Movie - 2020
-
73. Love Mechanics
Thai Drama - 2022, 10 episodes
-
74. Takara-kun to Amagi-kun
Japanese Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
-
75. Fukou-kun wa Kiss Suru Shikanai!
Japanese Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
-
76. Where Your Eyes Linger (Movie)
Korean Movie - 2020
-
77. Big Dragon
Thai Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
-
78. HIStory2: Right or Wrong
Taiwanese Special - 2018, 8 episodes
-
79. 2 Moons
Thai Drama - 2017, 12 episodes
-
80. My Engineer
Thai Drama - 2020, 14 episodes
-
81. SOTUS
Thai Drama - 2016, 15 episodes
-
82. 2 Moons 2
Thai Drama - 2019, 12 episodes
-
83. You Make Me Dance (Movie)
Korean Movie - 2021
-
84. Color Rush (Movie)
Korean Movie - 2021
-
85. Zettai BL ni Naru Sekai VS Zettai BL ni Naritakunai Otoko
Japanese Special - 2021, 1 episode
-
86. Between Us
Thai Drama - 2022, 12 episodes