˗ˏˋ underrated cdrama gems ˎˊ˗
a special little appreciation for the shows with lack of popularity/few audience that managed to capture my heart
still on the fence about the 2024 ones since it's still fresh but let me know if you disagree
-
1. Definitely Not Today
Chinese Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
quick but impactful watch. black comedy is not everyone's cup of tea but this was certainly up my alley. would have loved it much more if it was a full length drama. features "broken people finding comfort in each other" which is one of my favourite dynamics.
-
2. Love in a Loop
Chinese Drama - 2022, 24 episodes
my review
-
3. The Silence of the Monster
Chinese Drama - 2022, 36 episodes
not by any means a masterpiece but it was comforting in the way loneliness was presented. i loved the dynamic and friendship between characters, soft romance, gorgeous vintage aesthetics with mystery and comedic elements. the osts was beautiful too.
-
4. Love Is Written in the Stars
Chinese Drama - 2023, 24 episodes
my review
-
5. To Ship Someone
Chinese Drama - 2023, 24 episodes
my review
-
6. Angels Fall Sometimes
Chinese Drama - 2024, 24 episodes
my review
-
7. Guess Who I Am
Chinese Drama - 2024, 24 episodes
my review