dramas i watched in 2024
-
1. A Journey to Love
Chinese Drama - 2023, 40 episodes
watched: (12/30/23 — 1/21/24)
loved all the characters there wasn't any major character i didn't like. well paced. loved all the couples. was very sad at the end but i love it very much. some times it reminded me of word of honor, especially the leads are very shl wenzhou coded.
-
2. Kimi ni wa Todokanai.
Japanese Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
watched: (1/25 — 1/27)
a cute childhood friends to lovers story. i love the cinematography the most! honestly not much stood out to me in this but i enjoyed it.
-
3. Youth
Chinese Drama - 2018, 26 episodes
watched: (1/28 — 2/8)
very true adaption to the original in a good way. there were some aspects i didn't like as much, and others that were better. they fleshed out the story a little better and left unfinished holes more answered in this adaptation. it was kind of interesting some of my favorite characters and favorite couples changed in this adaption too.
-
4. Laws of Attraction
Thai Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
watched: (2/8 — 2/13)
a silly little drama that i love a lot. wish the drama was longer but mainly bc I love the characters and the dynamics. also the couple's progression could have been better but they were very cute so I didn't mind too much.
-
5. Love for Love's Sake
Korean Drama - 2024, 8 episodes
watched: (2/14 —2/16)
loved the concept and the sound design so much. the fact it was a video game take on a second chance at life was very unique and interesting. well paced and the couple was cute!
-
6. Sunshine by My Side
Chinese Drama - 2023, 36 episodes
watched: (2/23 — 3/10)
a good character drama, loved the main leads a lot. although there is quite a few unbearable characters. there were too many side couples it took away from the main couple. they also pushed way too hard with the love triangle that was unrequited. The middle was the best part pacing wise but both the beginning and the ending were draggy and rushed.
-
7. The Ghost Bride
Taiwanese Drama - 2020, 6 episodes
watched: (3/13 — 3/16)
love the cinematography! there's a lot of interesting characters and world building. but also it felt a little too short and rushed at the end. I wished there was more character development. I didn't really feel the FL falling in love with the ML.