My 2024 Dramas
Sort By: Author's Order
-
1. Moving
Korean Drama - 2023, 20 episodes
- Great CGI
- Unique when it comes to the superhero plot
- Superpowers become a family issue
- Fun to watch
- First half was pretty slow paced and felt like there was no plot
- Generally not that action packed or fast paced as it is advertised
- Second half with the adults was better - especially the last 5 episodes -
- Good acting
- I am looking forward to see more of some of the younger actors that are starring here
- Everything got connected in the second half of the series
- Very entertaining
- Quite bloody - One of the few times that we got to see the result of being hit from a person with superhuman abilities
- Some pretty nice emotional scenes
-
2. Let's Talk About Chu
Taiwanese Drama - 2024, 8 episodes
- Binge-worthy series
- Great acting
- High entertainment value that doesn't fail to offer some emotional moments
- No awkwardness detected between the characters, despite the many sex scenes
- It was more on the realistic side of relationships (no perfect character that wants to hold your hand here)
- Pretty educational - has interesting facts when it comes to sex
- Every couple and every individual character was interesting and fun to watch
- Everyone had decent scree time
- Barely any nude scenes, despite the main sex scenes
- Everything felt ideal when it came to balance
- People in different stages of life - for once the younger people were not the only focu
- Deals with many issues without being over the top or too dramatic
- A very well-made series that unfortunately doesn't get the attention it deserves
-
3. A Bloody Lucky Day
Korean Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
- Very bad first episode in all aspects
- It gets very good from episode 2 onwards
- Good acting
- Not perfectly written, but pretty good nonetheless
- Daring as hell
- Very disturbing and bloody
- Many plot twists
- Extremely addictive
- Felt like 10 episodes were too many at first, but I was proven wrong
- Trust TVING to bring you some bloody and disturbing series that dramaland is not ready for yet
- No censorship!
- Good enough ending, but it could be better
-
4. Love for Love's Sake
Korean Drama - 2024, 8 episodes
- Good production quality
- Unique and interesting story
- Great acting, especially from Lee Tae Vin
- Interesting characters and pretty well developed taking into consideration the duration
- Well written plot
- Great romance
- Myung Ha's character is very well written
- It gets you in the feels
-
5. A Killer Paradox
Korean Drama - 2024, 8 episodes
- Great cinematography/directing
- Amazing editing + transitions
- Son Suk Ku is great and hot as hell
- Great performance by Choi Woo Shik
- Great instrumental music
- Interesting concept
- First half is pretty interesting
- Has surrealistic vibes
- Great dark humour
- Quite a few interesting characters
- Not really suspenseful
- Slow motions were overused
- I felt no attachment to any of the characters
- Enjoyed the stories of the supporting/guest roles more than the mains
- Second half was not as good
- Pacing problems - Felt too slow at times for no reason
- I disliked Lee He Joon's performance for the most part - Due to his overacting, I couldn't take him seriously at times
- Lacked soul
-
6. Ready, Set, Love
Thai Drama - 2024, 6 episodes
- Highly entertaining
- Binge-worthy
- Ooverly ridiculous in the best way possible
- Unique concept
- Great romance
- Plot is fun to watch
- It gets serious at times and it deals with lots of subjects in a way that doesn't feel depressing
- Leaves you with a smile on your face
- Pretty funny with some over the top comedic elements that were -mostly- great
- Eye candy!
- Acting could get too over the top at times especially in the first two episodes - I had to get used to the vibe
-
7. The Sign
Thai Drama - 2023, 12 episodes
- Great first half
- It gets pretty boring after the firs half and especially after ep. 8 in terms of everything (uncut version didn't help)
- Very unique concept
- Generally a pretty well done project
- Th acting is good enough most of the times (and can get very bad at times)
- Love the romance -until it gets boring-.
- Great dynamics between characters
- Can help you find out more about thai culture
- There is actually a plot for once that doesn't revolve only around the main love story!
- EYE CANDY!
- Yai, I <3 you
- Way too long ter a while both in terms of the main relationship and in terms of the plot
- CGI is not that bad, but not good either
- Feels like they run out of budget to support their idea
- Due to lack of badget some things just looked ridiculous and cheap
- The clothing in the mythical scenes is laughable
- The whole ML as a woman was a big no...
-
8. Elite League
Korean TV Show - 2023, 8 episodes
- Great idea!
- Amazing excecution
- Very entertaining
- Interesting players
- Very well thought out games
- Fast paced
- I like that for once I feel like I am participating
-
9. Captivating the King
Korean Drama - 2024, 16 episodes
- First four episodes are very good (with pick being the fourth)
- Jo Jung Suk's performance was amazing
- Many of the actors did a pretty good jobs, especially the veterans
- The child actor that starred as Dae Gun should give some acting lessons to some people...
- Politics based
- Good directing
- Non-puppet king for once!
- Darker plot
- Great production quality
- Script was mediocre -to be kind-
- Music was nothing memorable - Unecessary in some scenes
- Each episode could easily be 15-20 minutes shorter
- Jang Young Nam tended to overact as Queen Park
- Cobweb-like beards
- Absence of tension
- Romance aspect made me feel nothing most of the times
- Many clichés
- Very underwhelming, especially towards the end
- Ending was just bad
- Shin Sae Kyeong was very bad (couldn't act as a man despite her disguise, had 2 expressions the whole show and had teary eyes no matter the situation)
- Crew made 0 effort to make the FL look like a man
- FL's character is dumb - everything goes her way, because the script says so, she has 0 plans-
- Writer involves the FL in situations out of nowhere just to include her in the plot
- Drama could work without a FL
- It would work better as a revenge based male VS male lead drama that focuses on politics
-
10. The Impossible Heir
Korean Drama - 2024, 12 episodes
-
11. Jazz for Two
Korean Drama - 2024, 8 episodes
-
12. A Breeze of Love
Korean Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
-
13. Wonderful World
Korean Drama - 2024, 14 episodes
-
14. Unknown
Taiwanese Drama - 2024, 12 episodes
-
15. Saka no Ue no Akai Yane
Japanese Drama - 2024, 5 episodes