⭐ Recommendations (Dramas/Movies)
- your mileage may vary
- the notes I made are spoiler free
- please ignore my ratings as they tend to skew lower than your average user
- potential cw/tw: a number of these titles deal with serious or potentially disturbing scenes or themes
-
1. Isa Pa with Feelings
Filipino Movie - 2019
- seemed realistic at portraying some of the problems that would arise given their differences
-
2. Fuujinshi
Japanese Drama - 2022, 9 episodes
- superb sword fighting choreography
- cinematography
- CGI
-
3. Ajin: Demi-Human
Japanese Movie - 2017
- everything is on point (action scenes, CGI, acting)
- ⚠️ pretty violent, gory
-
4. The Night Beyond the Tricornered Window
Japanese Movie - 2021
- superb visuals
- I'm easily scared and almost wished it was a little more spooky
-
5. The Killer Is Also Romantic
Chinese Drama - 2022, 18 episodes
- great chemistry, numerous tender moments between the leads
- good sword fighting and fight scenes
-
6. Vanishing Time: A Boy Who Returned
Korean Movie - 2016
- came across as realistic despite the fantasy element
- great story and relationships
- ⚠️ there are some potentially triggering scenes/moments
-
7. The Time Agent
Korean Movie - 2016
- the montages, soundtrack, acting, scriptwriting - everything was so well done
- ⚠️ deals with some sensitive themes
-
8. Better Days
Chinese Movie - 2019
- fantastic movie
- you're doing yourself a disservice by not watching it
- ⚠️ there are some potentially triggering scenes/moments
-
9. Wuliang
Chinese Movie - 2020
- short and heartfelt
- watch it here on dailymotion | password: wuliang
-
10. Reset
Chinese Drama - 2022, 15 episodes
- great acting, story, cinematography
-
11. Last Sunrise
Chinese Movie - 2019
- engaging disaster movie that made me oddly emotional at times
-
12. Goblin
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
- fantastic cinematography
- good chemistry between the leads
-
13. Handmade Love
Korean Special - 2020, 8 episodes
- it's an ad but a welcomed one, the set design was great
- cinematography was good too
- good OST
-
14. The Yin-Yang Master: Dream of Eternity
Chinese Movie - 2020
- good chemistry and acting
- phenomenal special effects, some of the best I've seen in the genre
- story was admittedly a little confusing for me to follow at times
-
15. Jitenshaya-san no Takahashi-kun
Japanese Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
- ⚠️ some difficult subject matter
-
16. Horimiya
Japanese Drama - 2021, 7 episodes
- wholesome high school story about love and friendship, coming out of your shell and accepting who you are
-
17. House of Flying Daggers
Chinese Movie - 2004
- I loved the story and cinematography
-
18. Zhang Gong Zhu Zai Shang
Chinese Drama - 2022, 27 episodes
- good chemistry between the leads
- downside is the pacing is a bit rushed
-
19. 30-sai made Dotei Da to Mahotsukai ni Nareru rashii
Japanese Drama - 2020, 12 episodes
- cute, wholesome relationship
- made me laugh out loud a couple of times (which is rare for me watching dramas)
-
20. Mars
Taiwanese Drama - 2004, 13 episodes
- has a special place in my heart as it was the first Asian drama I ever watched
- ⚠️ difficult subject matter
-
21. Itsuka, Nemuri ni Tsuku Hi
Japanese Drama - 2019, 6 episodes
- life lessons, makes you think and appreciate what you have
-
22. Watashitachi wa Douka Shiteiru
Japanese Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
- decent chemistry between the leads
- I suppose you would consider it to be a 'makjang' so it's a little over the top at times
- there are numerous shots of food that may make you hungry
- the repeated flashback scenes were a bit excessive
-
23. Splash Splash LOVE
Korean Special - 2015, 2 episodes
- short and sweet
-
24. Color Rush
Korean Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
- unique concept
- good acting and chemistry
- personally thought it was decently executed despite the short run time
- ⚠️ there is a potentially triggering scene later on
-
25. Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo
Korean Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
- good chemistry
- pretty cinematography
-
26. Koi wa Tsuzuku yo Doko Made mo
Japanese Drama - 2020, 10 episodes
- had a lot of my guilty pleasure tropes
- I'm a sucker for tsundere characters
- the female lead can be a bit too ditzy at times for my taste
-
27. Blackout
Thai Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
- my first vertical drama
- I love how well it was made, the four point of views match up pretty well
- ⚠️ there are some potentially triggering scenes/moments
-
28. Scripting Your Destiny
Korean Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
- good cinematography, chemistry, acting and OST
- if you enjoyed Goblin you'll probably like this
-
29. The Boy Next Door
Korean Drama - 2017, 15 episodes
- made me laugh and cringe a bunch with how over the top it was
- fans of BL content should find it enjoyable
-
30. Shanai Marriage Honey
Japanese Drama - 2020, 7 episodes
- good chemistry between the leads
- lots of skinship (physical intimacy)
-
31. Twenty Years Old
Korean Drama - 2014, 4 episodes
- I thought they had good chemistry
- very cute male lead
-
32. My Name
Korean Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
- great fight choreography, OST, acting, cinematography
- ⚠️ it's quite violent
-
33. I Told Sunset about You
Thai Drama - 2020, 5 episodes
- good cinematography
- excellent non-vocal communication / mutual pining
- every detail included (including the dialogue) is well thought out and has a specific purpose
-
34. I Told Sunset About You: The Documentary
Thai Special - 2020, 8 episodes
-
35. Word of Honor
Chinese Drama - 2021, 36 episodes
- great chemistry and bantering between the leads and a side character
- despite the low budget it still managed to deliver a good story and their outfits were nice
censorship was seemingly absent because their romantic relationship is very blatant
-
36. Red Devil and Heroine Su
Chinese Movie - 2020
- they packed a lot of story and feelings into a couple of minutes
-
37. A First Love Story
Korean Special - 2021, 2 episodes
- cute
-
38. The Silent Sea
Korean Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
- it gets a little absurd by the end but I still thought it was an enjoyable scifi thriller
-
39. Mute
Korean Drama - 2020, 4 episodes
- I really liked the male lead
- wished it was slightly longer
-
40. Legend of Yunze
Chinese Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
- short and cute censored GL drama
-
41. Legend of Yunze Special
Chinese Special - 2021, 14 episodes
- sequel (side story)
-
42. Recalled
Korean Movie - 2021
- ⚠️ there are some potentially triggering scenes
-
43. Shiyakusho
Japanese Drama - 2019, 10 episodes
- ⚠️deals with many heavy themes
-
44. The Untamed
Chinese Drama - 2019, 50 episodes
- good chemistry, acting (especially Wang Yibo and his micro expressions which said so much), outfits
- blatant BL despite the censorship
- started off confusing and slow and finally hooked me at episode 13, may take you around the same
- ⚠️ there are some potentially triggering scenes/moments
-
45. Silent
Japanese Drama - 2022, 11 episodes
-
46. Light on Me
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
- love triangle that isn't toxic
- cute and funny moments
- characters dealing with sexuality in a realistic way
- ⚠️ brief homophobia by some students
-
47. Hero
Chinese Movie - 2002
- stunning cinematography and visually pleasing fight choreography
- low rating is because plot itself didn't grab me whatsoever for some reason, but don't let that deter you
-
48. Move to Heaven
Korean Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
- ⚠️ there are some bodies shown, and quite a few mattresses with bodily fluids post-death
-
49. First Love
Korean Movie - 2016
- ⚠️ there are some potentially triggering scenes
-
50. The Fox Spirit and the Little Priest
Chinese Movie - 2021
- cute GL short film
- good OST
-
51. Komi-san wa, Komyushou Desu
Japanese Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
- daily struggles with social anxiety disorder and having trouble talking to others
-
52. Cat in the Eastern Palace
Chinese Movie - 2020
- censorship was nowhere to be found
-
53. Love in Blood
Chinese Movie - 2020
- good color grading, OST
-
54. Rinko-san wa Shite Mitai
Japanese Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
- there is an unnecessarily long misunderstanding (in my opinion)
- otherwise, I quite enjoyed this
-
55. The Courtesan and the Female Scholar
Chinese Movie - 2021
- another short GL film
-
56. Seobok
Korean Movie - 2021
- what does it mean to be human?
-
57. Dr. Brain
Korean Drama - 2021, 6 episodes
- started off strong, kind of felt like it tapered off towards the end but it still kept me on my toes
-
58. Semantic Error
Korean Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
- I like that it handled sexuality in a nonchalant way in one of the scenes, like it just so happens that a few of the characters dated around, could be bi/pansexual or what have you and there isn't any fuss or theatrics
- has female side characters that aren't vindictive
-
59. Dear My Name
Korean Drama - 2019, 6 episodes
- cute take on the soulmate trope
-
60. I'm Her Weapon
Chinese Movie - 2022
-
61. Your Ship Is Real
Chinese Special - 2022, 1 episode
-
62. Who Killed Edward
Hong Kong Movie - 2019
-
63. B-Class Cultural Heritage
Japanese Movie - 2014
- cinematography, subtitles and credits were on point
-
64. Rainless Love in a Godless Land
Taiwanese Drama - 2021, 13 episodes
- cinematography was quite nice
-
65. The Beauty Inside
Korean Movie - 2015
-
66. Bichunmoo
Korean Movie - 2000
- like Hero, it looked great but the story didn't do much for me for some reason
-
67. In the Absence
Korean Movie - 2018
- short documentary on the 2014 Sewol Ferry Disaster
- I believe everyone should watch it
- ⚠️ it's very emotional and has real footage taken from both inside and outside the ferry as it sank including a few short videos from students sitting inside before things became dire (there isn't anything graphic shown, but it's harrowing knowing what is happening to the students out of view as it capsizes and sinks) if you are sensitive to such tragedies you may want to avoid watching... it also has mentions of suicide ⚠️
-
68. Bulgasal: Immortal Souls
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
- adding this purely for the cinematography, it was beautifully shot
- every scene that takes place in the past (especially in the premiere, and part of the finale) was very well done