my current faves
no order
-
1. Goblin
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
cliche but a new classic and must watch. (only issues are that the timing is wonky and the second leads' romance is much more compelling than the main love story.) idk, i cried a fuckton and would cry all over again.
-
2. W
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
although the second half (11-16) pales in comparison to episodes 1-10, overall the series was refreshing to watch and had me emotional af the whole way through. (would 1000% rewatch despite all those damn plotholes).
-
3. Shopping King Louie
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
the most heartwarming drama with the cutest leads. i smiled, cried, and laughed so much. super sweet. would rewatch 3920434 times.
-
4. Because This Is My First Life
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
breaks a lot of kdrama tropes and deals with lots of modern topics/issues in such a refreshing manner. loved all of the strong women and their friendship. bonus points for an adorable cat ;3;
-
5. I'm Not a Robot
Korean Drama - 2017, 32 episodes
NO WORDS. this is perfect and kim min kyu is the sweetest, softest lead. i love him to bits. (not to mention yoo seung ho is an incredible actor and his chemistry w/chae soo bin is off the charts.)
-
6. Just Between Lovers
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
A+ high melo. deals with PTSD and trauma in a very touching, realistic way. probably cried about 239034 times. would rewatch and cry all over again. (also hellooooo junho...i'm in love w/him and his acting.)
-
7. Healer
Korean Drama - 2014, 20 episodes
added this to the list before I even finished. there’s not a moment of this drama I haven’t enjoyed so far. not to mention I’m always here for Ji Chang Wook