Favorite Movies
-
1. Happy Together
Hong Kong Movie - 1997
It's beautifully made. The photography blends with the soundtrack and the angles to set the mood perfectly. I feel the claustrophobia, the passion, the relieve, the lostness, everything.
Tony Leung and Leslie Cheung are spetacular actors. This was the first time I watched them both and immediately I got hooked on their work.
Was an instant favorite, rewatched several times and never changed my mind.
-
2. Farewell My Concubine
Chinese Movie - 1993
-
3. Tetsuo: The Iron Man
Japanese Movie - 1989
An weird, grotesque, disgusting, tense, sometimes exciting and even humorous. The industrial soundtrack with the cheap but creative production set the tone to a really unique movie. Although not good for everyone.
-
4. Train to Busan
Korean Movie - 2016