If you're still experiencing technical difficulties, please report it here.
by HeyitsEst on March 24, 2013
8.0K 27

http://media.mydramalist.org/cache/ysg/288932846334486874_f3564130_f.jpg

The Television Drama Academy Awards is not a formal award ceremony. In fact, a ceremony is not even held for the event. The Drama Academy Awards is actually hosted by the magazine, The Television Weekly, in which nominations and results are revealed through a 3-5 (sometimes more) page spread. The combined votes of the magazine’s readers, the magazine’s team of juries, and TV journalists decide the winners of each category. This event is held 4 times a year. Below is a look at 2013’s first-quarter winners, who were announced in The Television Weekly's issue no. 7 for the 75th Drama Academy Awards, on February 13. 

[Source for results]



Best Drama
http://media.mydramalist.org/cache/9zz/288942261619617040_2a011c0d_f.jpg
Priceless

SECOND PLACE: Doctor-X
THIRD PLACE:   Akumu Chan

     RANK#                  READERS                                  JURORS                               JOURNALISTS        
   1          Priceless                      Doctor-X         Akumu Chan
   2             Doctor-X                 Priceless       Priceless
   3            MONSTERS                    Koko Nyushi       Going My Home
   4           Akumu Chan                 Going My Home   Osozaki no Himawari
   5    Osozaki no Himawari
             *Osozaki no Himawari
*TOKYO AIRPORT: Air Traffic Controller
          Koko Nyushi


Best Actor
http://media.mydramalist.org/cache/q0y/288945400047993762_64ffd9f8_f.jpg
SECOND PLACE: Sakai Masato (Ooku: Arikoto Iemitsu Hen)
THIRD PLACE:   Ikuta Toma (Osozaki no Himawari )

   RANK #               READERS               JURORS                JOURNALISTS
      1          Kimura Takuya
        (Priceless)
          Kimura Takuya
         (Priceless)
                Kimura Takuya
              (Priceless)
      2           Sakai Masato
(Ooku: Arikoto Iemitsu Hen)
            Ikuta Toma
    (Osozaki no Himawari)
                   Sakai Masato
         (Ooku: Arikoto Iemitsu Hen)
      3            Ikuta Toma
     (Osozaki no Himawari)
        Kenichi Matsuyama
        (Taira no Kiyomori)
                    Abe Hiroshi
                (Going My Home)
      4       Kenichi Matsuyama
       (Taira no Kiyomori)
             Sakai Masato
(Ooku: Arikoto Iemitsu Hen)
              Kenichi Matsuyama
              (Taira no Kiyomori)
      5          Shingo Katori
          (MONSTERS)
       Katsunori Takahashi
         (Tokumei Tantei)
                Yamada Takayuki
(Yuusha Yoshihiko to Akuryo no Kagi)


Best Actress
http://media.mydramalist.org/cache/33j/289017583900658368_43eae03a_f.jpg
SECOND PLACE: Keiko Kitagawa (Akumu Chan)
THIRD PLACE:   Masami Nagasawa (Koko Nyushi)

RANK #               READERS                        JURORS        JOURNALISTS
    1          Yonekura Ryoko
         (Doctor-X)
                   Yonekura Ryoko
                   (Doctor-X)
       Keiko Kitagawa      
        (Akumu Chan)
    2          Keiko Kitagawa
           (Akumu Chan)
                     Kyoko Fukada
(TOKYO AIRPORT: Air Traffic Controller)
       Yonekura Ryoko
       (Doctor-X)
    3             Miho Kanno
          (Kekkon Shinai)
                  Masami Nagasawa
                     (Koko Nyushi)
           Miho Kanno
         (Kekon Shinai)
    4             Takei Emi
    (Tokyo Zenroku Shoujo)
                    Keiko Kitagawa
                     (Akumu Chan)
      Masami Nagasawa
         (Koko Nyushi)
    5           Kyoko Fukada
(TOKYO AIRPORT: Air Traffic 
             Controller)
                        Takei Emi
              (Tokyo Zenroku Shoujo)
           Yuki Amami
        (Kekkon Shinai)



Best Supporting Actor
http://media.mydramalist.org/cache/5kq/289020722329035090_943d6506_f.jpg
SECOND PLACE: Kiritani Kenta (Osozaki no Himawari)
THIRD PLACE:   Hiroshi Hikami (Taira no Kiyomori)

      RANK #                  READERS                                JURORS                              JOURNALISTS          
         1    Tomohisa Yamashita
          (MONSTERS)
               Nakai Kiichi
            (Priceless)
              Nakai Kiichi
           (Priceless)
         2           Nakai Kiichi
       (Priceless)
              Kiritani Kenta
       (Osozaki no Himawari)
             Kiritani Kenta
       (Osozaki no Himawari)
         3         Hiroshi Tamaki
        (Kekkon  Shinai)
              Hiroshi Mikami
           (Taira no Kiyomori)
                 GACKT
            (Akumu Chan)
         4              GACKT
        (Akumu Chan)
               Ittoku Kishibe
                 (Doctor-X)
            Atsuro Watabe
     (Tokyo Zenryoku Shoujo)
         5          Kiritani Kenta
   (Osozaki no Himawari)
              Atsuro Watabe
      (Tokyo Zenryoku Shoujo)
             Hiroshi Mikami
          (Taira no Kiyomori)


Best Supporting Actress
http://media.mydramalist.org/cache/uyw/289030137614165256_f038b236_f.jpg
SECOND PLACE: Yoko Maki (Osozaki no Himawari)
THIRD PLACE:   Karina (Priceless)

  RANK #                  READERS                  JURORS                               JOURNALISTS            
       1                Karina
             (Priceless)
           Mikako Tabe
     (Ooku: Arikoto Iemitsu Hen)
              Yoko Maki
      (Osazaki no Himawari)
       2         Mikako Tabe
(Ooku: Arikoto Iemitsu Hen)
                   Karina
                (Priceless)
           Monatsu Kimura
             (Akumu Chan)
       3              Yoko Maki
      (Osazao no Himawari)
                 Yoko Maki
        (Osazaki no Himawari)
           Mikako Tabe
  (Ooku: Arikoto Iemitsu Hen)
       4        Tomoko Yamaguchi
         (Going My Home)
           Tomoko Yamaguchi
             (Going My Home)
          Tomoko Yamaguchi
            (Going My Home)
       5         Manatsu Kimura
           (Akumu Chan)
                 Yumi Asou
     (Ooku: Arikoto Iemitsu Hen)
                 Yumi Asou
  (Ooku: Arikoto Iemitsu Hen)


Best Theme Song
http://media.mydramalist.org/cache/j8r/289039552899295422_d58895b3_f.jpg



SECOND PLACE: Mr. Children - Joutouku (Osozaki no Himawari)
THIRD PLACE:   Noriyuki Makihara - Four-Leaf Clover (Going My Home)

   RANK #                 READERS                 JURORS              JOURNALISTS
       1     Mr. Children - Joutouku
     (Osozaki no Himawari)
  Noriyuki Makihara - Four-Leaf
                  Clover
           (Going My Home)
Momoiro Clover Z - Farewell, My
               Dear Sorrows
          (Akumu Chan)
       2The MONSTERS - MONSTERS
            (MONSTERS)
Momoiri Clover Z - Farewell, My
              Dear Sorrows
         (Akumu Chan)
       Mr. Children - Joutouku
        (Osazaki no Himawari)
       3    Kobukuro - Paper Planes
         (Kekkon Shinai)
       Mr. Children - Joutouku
       (Osozaki no Himawari)
  Noriyuki Makihara - Four-Leaf
                    Clover
            (Going My Home)


Best Director
http://media.mydramalist.org/cache/lus/289130567322220360_b95db312_f.jpg
Hirokazu Koreeda
SECOND PLACE: Kei Osamu, Sakuma Ryuichi Inomata, Shintaro Sugawara (Akumu Chan)
THIRD PLACE:   Masayuki Suzuki, Makoto Hirano, Hiroshi Kanai (Priceless)


Best Screenplay
http://media.mydramalist.org/cache/y0v/289133705750597082_8804d4f6_f.jpg
Sumio Oomori
 
SECOND PLACE: Kanae Minato (Koko Nyushi)
THIRD PLACE:   Hirokazu Koreeda (Going My Home)

Special Award
http://media.mydramalist.org/cache/ovj/289136844178973804_b6e59a82_f.jpg


UP NEXT: 36th Annual Japan Prize Awarding Ceremony

Trending