< Well Executed: Mystery/Thriller >
Mystery/Thriller that I've found interestingly executed and work well.
A captivating mystery doesn't necessarily rely solely on surprise; while that certainly enhances the experience, there are other crucial elements that contribute to its quality. The narrative style, cinematography, acting, and timeline are all vital components that truly determine the success of a mystery. Unfortunately, more often than not, these elements are executed poorly, resulting in a disappointing outcome.
Feel free to recommend titles to try!
-
1. The Debut
Thai Drama - 2021, 13 episodes
Well that's what you can call an unexpected ending. I'm just speechless about everything. It's amazing how you love then hate all the characters.
The only issue I've found is that it's hard to tell how much time passes, it looks like months but apparently it's years? It's hard to tell when Fame really start to get famous. And MiuMiu's extensions?? Also Ble? He's pretty much useless to the story, probably the least supportive boyfriend I've seen. Well I guess it is kind of realistic in a way lol. Kla... Well I think everyone said enough about him already, I will leave that to the comments in spoiler.
Everything was excellent, I really have no complains. Even with the issue above, I think it was perfectly executed and had me thrilled all the way to the very end. -
2. Girl From Nowhere
Thai Drama - 2018, 13 episodes
Ever wanted to see social justice done
right, i mean wrong? Immerse yourself in this lakorn who shows Nano's way of justice. Each episode is a different story but- You might still want to watch chronologically for some background on Nano. -
3. Mystery to Iunakare
Japanese Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
A beautiful drama about broken people living in a broken system.
> It's not a thriller at all, it's mystery/slice of life. -
4. Sympathy for Lady Vengeance
Korean Movie - 2005
-
5. Soumatou Kabushikigaisha
Japanese Drama - 2012, 10 episodes
-
6. The Outrage
Thai Movie - 2011
-
7. Not Me
Thai Drama - 2021, 14 episodes
I don't usually comment on BLs but as a Thai & queer person, this story really resonated with me on so many levels. Our corrupted system allows so much discrimination and although our queer community is one the biggest out there, we still have a long way to go. It just makes me want to keep fighting until we can see real changes and one day get the democracy we deserve.
-
8. Mr. Brain
Japanese Drama - 2009, 8 episodes
-
9. Liar Game
Japanese Drama - 2007, 11 episodes
-
10. P.S. I Hate You
Thai Drama - 2022, 18 episodes
-
11. Tawan Tat Burapha
Thai Drama - 2015, 17 episodes
-
12. Watashitachi wa Douka Shiteiru
Japanese Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
Interesting mystery with beautiful photography & casting. I also really enjoyed the history and art of wagashi.
-
13. The Spy Gone North
Korean Movie - 2018
-
14. The World of Kanako
Japanese Movie - 2014
-
15. W
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
-
16. Anata no Ban Desu
Japanese Drama - 2019, 10 episodes
-
17. Bad Genius
Thai Movie - 2017
-
18. Kazoku Game
Japanese Drama - 2013, 10 episodes
-
19. 100-manen no Onna-tachi
Japanese Drama - 2017, 12 episodes
-
20. All of Us Are Dead
Korean Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
-
21. Door Lock
Korean Movie - 2018
-
22. Old Boy
Korean Movie - 2003
-
23. Parasite
Korean Movie - 2019
-
24. Blind
Korean Movie - 2011
-
25. Bloody Monday
Japanese Drama - 2008, 11 episodes
-
26. Bump Off Lover
Taiwanese Drama - 2006, 14 episodes
Just like Autumn's Concerto, Bump Off Love has a lot of scenarists and it shows.
An excellent thriller with all the expected elements to make it work. -
27. Cold Fish
Japanese Movie - 2011
-
28. Flower of Evil
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
-
29. Healer
Korean Drama - 2014, 20 episodes
-
30. Himizu
Japanese Movie - 2012
-
31. Imawa no Kuni no Alice
Japanese Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
-
32. Reset
Chinese Drama - 2022, 15 episodes
-
33. Strange Circus
Japanese Movie - 2005
-
34. Quartet
Japanese Drama - 2017, 10 episodes
-
35. Runaway - Aisuru Kimi no Tame ni
Japanese Drama - 2011, 9 episodes
-
36. Strangers from Hell
Korean Drama - 2019, 10 episodes
This drama was confusing and was mostly saved by the amazing performances the actors delivered.
-
37. Koko Nyushi
Japanese Drama - 2012, 13 episodes
This drama could have been better and almost didn't make it into this list but since it's a rare huis-clos that only happens during ONE night, I thought it was worth adding it.
It was still a very interesting watch.
-
38. 3 Nen A Gumi: Ima kara Mina-san wa, Hitojichi Desu
Japanese Drama - 2019, 10 episodes
I translated this drama so that's maybe why I didn't enjoy it as much as most people. But Masaki delivers an impressive performance as usual!