Favorite Movies
-
1. Night Flight
Korean Movie - 2014
Arguably the greatest gay film to come out of South Korea. Night Flight conveys the isolation and loneliness of growing up as a gay person in an intolerant society with a jarring combination of sensitivity and brutality. The ending is soul-destroying due to how rooted in realism it is and will stay with you for a long, long time. Truly a beautifully acted film with a message that needs to be heard.
-
2. Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence
Japanese Movie - 1983
-
3. How to Win at Checkers (Every Time)
Thai Movie - 2015
-
4. Anger
Japanese Movie - 2016
This is not an easy watch by any means. It's brutal and raw and gets under your skin in the best way. The production value is impeccable, the cinematography is stunning, the score is haunting and the cast is incredible. Suzu Hirose is particularly impressive as a young woman trying to come to terms in the aftermath of a horrific assault. Ikari is a heartbreaking character study and exploration into a broad spectrum of human behaviours.
-
5. Antique Bakery
Korean Movie - 2008