LGBT Dramas/Films That Aren't Offensive and Weird
Basically, I'm trying to compile all the Asian dramas/films which have LGBT overtones or undertones that aren't offensive and don't fall into weird tropes or portray the characters as harmful stereotypes. Some titles mentioned will not have the LGBT character(s) as a primary focus - if they exist and their portrayal didn't make me roll my eyes, I'm including them.
-
1. Night Flight
Korean Movie - 2014
Night Flight is a film which has been ever-present in the back of my mind since the first time I watched it. It conveys the isolation and loneliness of growing up as a gay person in an intolerant society with a jarring combination of sensitivity and brutality. The ending ripped my heart out and stomped on it but the message it sends is so important and needs to be heard.
-
2. How to Win at Checkers (Every Time)
Thai Movie - 2015
-
3. Cleopatra na Onnatachi
Japanese Drama - 2012, 8 episodes
In this drama, Ayano Go plays a gay man named Kurosaki Yu who is the roommate of the main character so he is present throughout a lot of the episodes even if he is not the primary focus. What I love most about Ayano's portrayal of Yu is that he fleshes him out into a fully realized character with a sensitivity and finesse that I never tire of watching. Fair warning though, the straight characters are pretty insufferable in this one.
-
4. Diary of Tootsies
Thai Drama - 2016, 12 episodes
Tootsies is a fun and ridiculous drama about the lives of four friends (three gay men and a lesbian) as they attempt to navigate the rocky terrain that is their respective love lives. The relationships of the main characters feel authentic and although the show focuses heavily on the gang's shenanigans, it handles the poignant, heartwarming moments with just as much care and attention.
-
5. A Story of Yonosuke
Japanese Movie - 2013
The gay character in this film appears somewhat briefly but he leaves an impression. As the second character on this list played by Ayano Go, Kato is the titular Yonosuke's university friend. As a supporting role, Kato's characterisation could have easily fallen by the wayside but is thankfully spared such a fate by Ayano's portrayal. Kato is a layered, interesting character who fits in seamlessly with the film's seemingly disjointed narrative.
-
6. Seven Days: Monday - Thursday
Japanese Movie - 2015
Based on the popular manga by Rihito Takarai that I have actually never read and as such can't attest to the faithfulness of the adaptation. The two leads have really nice chemistry but for some reason the intimate scenes fall flat. Aside from that, they play off each other very well and their onscreen rapport really makes you root for the couple. I always recommend this one because it's cute and wholesome and has a happy ending.
-
7. Seven Days: Friday - Sunday
Japanese Movie - 2015
-
8. Close-Knit
Japanese Movie - 2017
Clever and poignant, Close-knit is a heartwarming exploration of the nature of gender expression and motherhood.
-
9. Princess Jellyfish
Japanese Movie - 2014
I was hesitant to include this considering there isn't actually a canon LGBT character but Kuranosuke enjoys crossdressing and Suda's portrayal of him offers a somewhat interesting look at gender presentation. Plus, he expresses confusion when he thinks he may be attracted to a girl so I think there's something not entirely straight going on there.
-
10. For Love, We Can
Hong Kong Movie - 2014
I appreciate this film for delivering an honest take on a relationship affected by illness and stigmatisation. Although this is a low-budget endeavour, the actors all deliver very high quality performances and their characters feel believable.
-
11. The Handmaiden
Korean Movie - 2016
I feel like I don't even need to write a description for this one, y'all already know why it's on this list.
-
12. Ai no Kotodama
Japanese Movie - 2008
Ai no Kotodama presents a sweet and domestic slice of life narrative with great chemistry between the two leads.