Best Dramas
This list contains the dramas, I personally think are one of the best, and I have rated with 10 stars.
-
1. Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo
Korean Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
This drama was one hell of a ride of emotions.
I watched this with my two best friends, and it was the best desicion ever!
We laughed, cried, had fun, fangirled and got angry all three together. It had everything from, I can't decide who she should end up with to why the hell is this happening.
The chemistry all the characters had together was amazing. There wasn't only chemistry between the two leads, but the whole cast was on one line with each other.
Not to mention EXO's Baekhyun was great too, and I totally loved the character he got paired with. They were so sweet together.
Still waiting for season two :)))))))))))) and it's been two years :))))))))))
-
2. Defendant
Korean Drama - 2017, 18 episodes
Although this drama has no romance in it, I loved every second I watched. While watching this I was on my toes and annoyed, angry and sad so many times (in a good way!), that I needed someone to talk about this show, so I pulled a friend of mine into this trap called "Defendant".
The only thing I regret is having watched it already, because everything is still so fresh in my mind I wouldn't have the same feels I had while watching for the first time. Though I will definietly watch it again some time in the future!
The best suspense, thriller and law themed drama I have ever watched! If you enjoy that kind of genre, I'd definitely recommend.
-
3. W
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
-
4. Descendants of the Sun
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
I don't know, if I can find the right words to describe this roller coaster of emotions I had while watching this.
I'm sure that everyone, that has in some way something to do with Southkorea, has definitely heard of the drama DOTS.
While some may say this drama was too overrated, I'd suggest you should still give this one a chance. This drama was hyped for a reason!
Not only did the lead couple have the chemistry of the century, they even got married (in real life)! And I'd like to add the second lead couple was just so sweet and I totally loved the two.
A bonus of course is the action that comes with it, giving this whole show the finishing touch of thrill and suspense it needs.
-
5. Strong Woman Do Bong Soon
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
When thinking about it, the story line is kind of weird and unusual, but the chemistry between the two leads was so good, I couldn't help but want more of the two together.
-
6. While You Were Sleeping
Korean Drama - 2017, 32 episodes
-
7. Flower of Evil
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
Oof, I don't even know where to start...
This drama did not only play with my heart and emotions, but also with my mind. I finished the last episode yesterday, and I cried so much, not only because of the endling, but because it was the end.
From acting to story to producation to the ost, and of course to the cast this was a 100 out of 10. The cast fit so well in this, and everytime you thought you knew what was gonna happen, this show proved you wrong.
The chemistry between the main leads, I would say is one of the best chemistry in k-drama history. They've acted together in Criminal MInds already, and now they had this. These two fit so well, and they've done an amazing job in acting together and potraying their characters the best way possible.
I love this drama so much. I'd even put it into my top three dramas I have watched so far and personally think are the best.
Everything I've felt from acting, story to the OST was so real.
Not to mention the OSTs were amazing and fit so well. My personal favourite is "Feel You".
If you haven't watched this drama or are hesitating . Don't hesitate and just drive in.
THis was also the first drama for my boyfriend, who watched this with me, and he was amazed. I'm glad and happy, that Flower of Evil was his first drama. He totally got sucked into this world. -
8. Chicago Typewriter
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
-
9. Extracurricular
Korean Drama - 2020, 10 episodes
-
10. Extraordinary You
Korean Drama - 2019, 32 episodes
-
11. Healer
Korean Drama - 2014, 20 episodes
-
12. Memories of the Alhambra
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
-
13. My Love from the Star
Korean Drama - 2013, 21 episodes
-
14. Hotel del Luna
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
-
15. It's Okay to Not Be Okay
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
-
16. SKY Castle
Korean Drama - 2018, 20 episodes