Dramas That Made Me Cry
This is just a list of all the dramas that have made me cry at one point or another, in order from most tears shed to least. I haven't seen very many dramas so this list will be short until I up my game.
-
1. Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo
Korean Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
This is not only my favorite K-drama, it is also probably the saddest I've ever watched. Starting at episode 5, I can't remember and episode I didn't cry while watching. And it isn't happy tears, either.
-
2. The Smile Has Left Your Eyes
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
While I didn't cry during every episode unlike Scarlet Heart: Ryeo, this one definitely has some very sad moments that made me sob when they appeared. This drama is very good and has a very unexpected ending.
-
3. Queen for Seven Days
Korean Drama - 2017, 20 episodes
This one isn't super sad but it has it's moments. It's definitely a bit more on the serious side of things but that doesn't make it any less entertaining. The ending is what really gets you so have tissues handy when you get to the final episode.
-
4. Hwarang
Korean Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
This drama is half-serious half-not. The first episode may have a moment of tears for some (like me). But it isn't sad up until the last few episodes; especially for any BTS fans.
-
5. While You Were Sleeping
Korean Drama - 2017, 32 episodes
Very very good drama. 10/10 would reccomend. It made me cry a lot but at least this one has a mostly happy ending.