2018 Dramas
The dramas I watched all the way to the end in 2018. Ranked from 1 to 14 in order of preference.
Drawn from Netflix, Dramafever (RIP), Viki, and Kocowa. If DF had not disappeared mid-October, there would be some more titles on here.
-
1. Mr. Sunshine
Korean Drama - 2018, 24 episodes
Damn near perfect. I appreciate every character, every scene, the costuming, the acting, the soundtrack.... another Kim Eun Sook triumph.
-
2. Terius Behind Me
Korean Drama - 2018, 32 episodes
Best paced drama of 2018! Glorious observations of child rearing, small community interactions, and mundane life details mixed with a solid spy thriller. Engaging performances. Highly recommend!
-
3. A Korean Odyssey
Korean Drama - 2017, 20 episodes
Zippy. OTT. Great OST. Awesome acting. Second season, please?
-
4. Jugglers
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
Made by people who have experience the indignities of working life? Warm, fun, the nest office comedy I have seen since The Good Manager.
-
5. Prison Playbook
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
Sometimes slow, always well paced, occasionally heartbreaking. I watched this a year ago and still remember scenes. Underrated and excellent.
-
6. Tempted
Korean Drama - 2018, 32 episodes
Best version of Les Liaisons Dangereuse I have seen. I cared about every character, turned in for every episode, watched between my fingers at their emotional pain and cheered when good things happened. Would watch again.
-
7. The Rise of Phoenixes
Chinese Drama - 2018, 70 episodes
A proper palace drama. One of the best plucky heroines of the year, all the machinations, fate, cruelty, avarice, and misunderstandings one could want. Everyone wants the throne. Fun cast, opulent sets, moves quickly.
-
8. Tribes and Empires: Storm of Prophecy
Chinese Drama - 2017, 75 episodes
Muscular storytelling, great sets, so many memorable characters. Ends on a cliffhanger. Needs more seasons, but still a great watch episode to episode. Effects are okay but the story and machinations are the reason to watch. Short version: just don't be royalty jn this fantasy world.
-
9. Lawless Lawyer
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
Just watch the first 15 episodes. The 16th feels like it was written by for a different series. The first 15 are perfect lawyers, gangsters, corruption, revenge, and incredible suits.
-
10. The Smile Has Left Your Eyes
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
Not exactly uplifting, but nobody would play these roles better than this cast. Compelling if not always fun. Worth the time.
-
11. What's Wrong with Secretary Kim
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
So cute. No one's hair is that perfect! Those kiss scenes (swoon). Very good time had by all.
-
12. Wok of Love
Korean Drama - 2018, 38 episodes
So uneven. Characters and plots occasionally drop out of sight. The main trio was perfect, the struggles rang true, and I have never wanted jajangmyeon and tang su yuk more in my life.
-
13. Moonshine and Valentine
Chinese Drama - 2018, 25 episodes
Has my favourite triangle. Episode 7 made my spring shine. Shocking events, frustrating ending, some excellent clothes. Watch it for the secondary romance.
-
14. Miss Ma, Nemesis
Korean Drama - 2018, 32 episodes
Solid drama. Agatha Christie adaptation. The cast is very good. The end rushes into implausibility, not quite as solid as the first 3/4s .