China being cute.
Open this list in case of dire need of fluff, laughs or some lavish family drama.
The chinese dramas I've watched so far or plan to watch.
(even though acting or post-production might not always be the best).
-
1. Love O2O
Chinese Drama - 2016, 30 episodes
CUTE AS HELL.
Nothing else to say.
-
2. My Mr. Mermaid
Chinese Drama - 2017, 36 episodes
My favorite Chinese drama until now. I just gobbled it down.
Everyone is nice, cute and hardworking. The drama itself depicts the impact of injuries and team work.
-
3. Go Go Squid!
Chinese Drama - 2019, 41 episodes
Maybe one of my favorite chinese dramas.
I mean, Han Shangyan has a great sense of humor - I got to admit that Li Xian is really handsome - and naive Nian Nian is super cute. Not to mention the team's chemistry.
The only downside for this drama is how confusing Han Shangyan's backstory is almost until the very end.
-
4. Put Your Head on My Shoulder
Chinese Drama - 2019, 24 episodes
Well, I've got a soft spot for unexpected cohabitation dramas and this one was a fun ride.
-
5. Boss & Me
Chinese Drama - 2014, 34 episodes
-
6. River Flows to You
Chinese Drama - 2019, 52 episodes
I don't even know where to begin with this one.
Overall, I really liked it: the characters are relatable and there's the right amount of scenes to laugh, cry or feel angry.
As for Yi Yao and Qi Ming, I thought it moved too slow in the beggining and to fast in the final episodes (even though the end left me hoping for a bit more), but I get it, there was big struggle between keeping a good relationship as friends or having the possibility to ruin it as lovers. And we can't forget Gu Senxi, which was always such a kind kid, even if he knew he didn't stand a chance against his rival.
The couple I thought was the cutest was for sure DuDu and Hao Tian. Both so kind and innocent, going against so many mishaps and finding love after marriage. I just melted everytime they were on screen.
Of course there were also such sad parts with both Qi Ming's and Yi Yao's mothers and Gu Senxiang. But that was what made the drama even more relatale and down to earth - I mean, we can't expect dramas to be always just about love and family/money drama, there's also the need to depict serious subjects.
-
7. My Amazing Boyfriend
Chinese Drama - 2016, 28 episodes
Chinese adaptation from You who came from the stars. Although it's an adaptation, it is somewhat different from the Korean version, being enjoyable and kinda fluffy.
Personally, I find the female lead a bit annoying in both dramas.
-
8. Master Devil Do Not Kiss Me
Chinese Drama - 2017, 23 episodes
Watched it between two other dramas which were more on the serious side, just to lighten up the mood. It was alright.
-
9. I Will Never Let You Go
Chinese Drama - 2019, 51 episodes
-
10. Accidentally in Love
Chinese Drama - 2018, 30 episodes
-
11. Because of Meeting You
Chinese Drama - 2017, 56 episodes
-
12. Long-Distance Relationship
Chinese Drama - 2017, 34 episodes
-
13. Lookism
Chinese Drama - 2019, 38 episodes
Already read the manhua. Reeeally looking forward to it.
-
14. Love Me If You Dare
Chinese Drama - 2015, 24 episodes
-
15. My Girlfriend
Chinese Drama - 2019, 28 episodes
-
16. The Untamed
Chinese Drama - 2019, 50 episodes
-
17. Walk Into Your Memory
Chinese Drama - 2019, 24 episodes
-
18. Flavour It's Yours
Chinese Drama - 2019, 25 episodes
-
19. Sm:)e
Chinese Drama - 2018, 24 episodes
-
20. The Best of You in My Mind
Chinese Drama - 2020, 24 episodes
-
21. Love Designer
Chinese Drama - 2020, 45 episodes
-
22. The Love Equations
Chinese Drama - 2020, 27 episodes
-
23. My Neighbour Can't Sleep
Chinese Drama - 2019, 24 episodes
-
24. The Eternal Love
Chinese Drama - 2017, 24 episodes
-
25. Use for My Talent
Chinese Drama - 2021, 24 episodes
-
26. Poisoned Love
Chinese Drama - 2020, 24 episodes