Best Endings
its all about how you stick the landing.
made in 2017.....updated dec22
-
1. Signal
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
-
2. My Mister
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
-
3. Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo
Korean Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
the first show that showed me that damn sad ending can legit work if done right.
-
4. Good Manager
Korean Drama - 2017, 20 episodes
-
5. Stranger
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
-
6. Twenty-Five Twenty-One
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
-
7. Nirvana in Fire
Chinese Drama - 2015, 54 episodes
it was only by my 2nd re-watch that i started truly appreciating the way the show ended.
-
8. Defendant
Korean Drama - 2017, 18 episodes
-
9. Bad Guys
Korean Drama - 2014, 11 episodes
-
10. If You Wish Upon Me
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
july23 not sure why i have it here, might need to remove
-
11. Battle of Changsha
Chinese Drama - 2014, 32 episodes
-
12. Twelve Nights
Korean Drama - 2018, 12 episodes
the way the show wrapped up with a final good bye btw leads and an open-ending crosswalk scene was the reason its on the list.
-
13. D.P. Season 2
Korean Drama - 2023, 6 episodes
-
14. Someday or One Day
Taiwanese Drama - 2019, 13 episodes
-
15. Call It Love
Korean Drama - 2023, 16 episodes
the last clip you see after 16ep of slow burn stoic acting, is the smiles of the Mleads and then the FL running playfully towards the ML. great cap off
-
16. Romance on the Farm
Chinese Drama - 2023, 26 episodes
-
17. The Spy Gone North
Korean Movie - 2018