American Dramas gets boring, so I turned to asian dramas. I dipped my toes with kdramas, which eventually opened the flood gates to the rest of Thai, Chinese, Japanese dramas. Also watching Turkish dramas..
I pretty much only watch dramas with either romance or action, with more preference on the 1st. Recent realization, is that I like some angst as a side dish but it can't be too much...
-----------------
Turkish Dramas Seen/Currently Watching:
- Yeni Hayat - Was cancelled with only 9 eps but okay despite ending at climax and being inconclusive [6.5/10]
- Marasli - Bodyguard/Spy drama with Thriller, Action, Romance, Mystery all blended up into an intriguing heart racing storyline [8.5/10]
- Kis Gunesi - had some potential but turned into garbo mess [5/10]
- Siyah Beyaz Ask - Dropped, hard to like the brooding type of ML [3/10]
- Yarim Kalan Asklar - Skimmed over 75% of this, was just amusing watching ML fumble around with his "new" life; felt more like a comedy; realistic ending [5/10]
- Ariza - nice guy saves rich girl; stretched out too long for whole series [6.5/10]
- Bay Yanlis - cute romcom with unnecessary filler at the end [8/10]
- Soz - action, romance military man all his loved one keep dying, lots of military scenes [7/10]
- Kimse Bilmez - widowed ML romance was garbo, past secrets revealed too early and stalker 2nd ML [6/10]
- Kara Para Ask - got super draggy once FL confessed of her crimes, 35 episodes for season 2; dropped WTF [6/10]
- Olen Kadar - The original of the thai adaption of the wronfully accused and his lawyer; way too draggy couldnt finish.. [5/10]
- Her Yerde Sen - romanctic comedy of Boss and employee, too draggy [6/10]
- Kara Sevda - revenge romance, don't really like the FL, 2nd FL more attractive than FL; dropped [5/10]
- Carpisma - kinda boring, weak romance between 2nd leads wasnt interested in the action [5/10]
- Yalniz Kurt - lone wolf cool mc lacking romance, lives and dies as lone wolf >:( [6/10]
- Yemin - Too fuckin long only came for the few jealous scenes ep 158-164 [no rating]
- Zemheri - Story too compact for once [5/10]
- Cam Tavanlar - Restaurant setting misunderstanding was quite boring; Dropped [no rating]
- Ego Erkege Guven Olmaz - Adaption of Korean's Temptation; only good at the beginning [6/10]
- Hayat Bugun - Adaption of New Amsterdam; finished it for the sake; Hoped this adaptation there would be romance , but no cigar...😒 [No rating]