Recent Discussions
-
Tushan Jing and Xiao Yao, here's to a Happily Ever After24 minutes ago
-
Xiang Liu and Xiao Yao’s Story and Romance32 minutes ago
-
Profile of Lin Gengxin55 minutes ago
-
What's your first K-Pop group that ......2 hours ago
-
Favorite lines by Park Dong-Ho in The Whirlwind?2 hours ago
New manager turns around struggling team, this time in Korean baseball rather than Japanese rugby. I don't know much about baseball but the strong characters helped me slide past that lack of knowledge.
The same female lead and similar struggle to win with time. In both stories there's a sweet boy that doesn't know that our femal MC is trying to save him. Both are sweet and funny. In Lovely Runner there's time - travel, while in Extraordinary You the characters are trapped inside a story - however, some of time-travelling elements are also present. Sometimes the male lead forget about his lover and only the girl is the one who can remember the whole story. Both dramas are simple excellent and totally worth your time.
Check the posters guys it's so similar
- office romance
- ML is obsessed with the FL from the beginning
- rich guy, poor girl
- comedy vibes
- rom-coms
- office romance
- ML is obsessed with the FL from the beginning
- rich guy, poor girl
- comedy vibes
- rom-coms
In time and clothes they are similar
They have clam strong female lead that's have to protect her family
The male lead is also clam
They have clam strong female lead that's have to protect her family
The male lead is also clam
Female lead time travels to save the male lead in the past. Also has high school set up. In both drama at first female leads thought the male lead commits suicide but turns out it was murder.
ML falling in love FL first
ML like disturb FL
The character of ML is similar
FL like the other man in their class
ML like disturb FL
The character of ML is similar
FL like the other man in their class
Same vibes.
About childhood relationships
grow up together
ML like FL first
ML like disturb his best friend
About childhood relationships
grow up together
ML like FL first
ML like disturb his best friend
Main characters meet in a bar. Contract marriage. Main character's families are rivals. Quick marriage froth with uncertainty. ML refusing to divorce. Strong FL vs. thoughtful ML.
Similarities:
- ML terminal illness
- this drama is a masterpiece extremely wellmade
- romance
- Brothers' relationship
- ML terminal illness
- this drama is a masterpiece extremely wellmade
- romance
- Brothers' relationship
Both are short length historical dramas in which the one ML is in an arranged marriage with the other ML's sister. When she runs away from the wedding, he disguises himself as his sister and marries the FL in her place, a ruse which is quickly discovered by the other ML. The two decide to keep the secret for now.
Both are short stories with mythical being(s) spending a holiday among humans. Both have a similar vibe.
Another Anthology series that others might like if they liked My Universe. It's a series dealing with different couples who get their own episodes, specifically for their pairing.
-Japanese BL
-Center around food/cooking
-Center around food/cooking
The notion of family, that familial bonds are not solely defined by blood. Both explores how different individuals can come together to form an unconventional family.
Similarities:
Both shows are romance fantasy/xianxia with aquatic demons (slightly different takes on it) and include the tension & cooperation between different ‘races/tribes’
both have slight love-triangles but the SMLs are mostly silently pining.
ML & SML have a grudging cooperation and evolving friendship, not just over shared love interest but also due to being leaders.
In both couples they are trying to protect their partners and instead are ready to sacrifice themselves
(this includes hiding things from their partners, I just mention it because I know some viewers are sensitive to this and don’t want to watch shows like that, but it’s not unusual for self-sacrificial xianxia plots ^^)
differences:
besides storyline differences, Mirror: a Tale of Twin Cities has slower storytelling and the couple is more on a ‘grown-up & introverted’ vibe while Song Of The Moon main couple is more ‘extroverted & youthful’
Each drama has their weak points, but I still overall enjoyed both and personally appreciate that the ‘love-triangles’ are more handled as ‘grudging & a bit awkward friendships’ between MLs & SMLs :)
Both shows are romance fantasy/xianxia with aquatic demons (slightly different takes on it) and include the tension & cooperation between different ‘races/tribes’
both have slight love-triangles but the SMLs are mostly silently pining.
ML & SML have a grudging cooperation and evolving friendship, not just over shared love interest but also due to being leaders.
In both couples they are trying to protect their partners and instead are ready to sacrifice themselves
(this includes hiding things from their partners, I just mention it because I know some viewers are sensitive to this and don’t want to watch shows like that, but it’s not unusual for self-sacrificial xianxia plots ^^)
differences:
besides storyline differences, Mirror: a Tale of Twin Cities has slower storytelling and the couple is more on a ‘grown-up & introverted’ vibe while Song Of The Moon main couple is more ‘extroverted & youthful’
Each drama has their weak points, but I still overall enjoyed both and personally appreciate that the ‘love-triangles’ are more handled as ‘grudging & a bit awkward friendships’ between MLs & SMLs :)