Recent Discussions
-
Last Asian Song You Listened To?34 minutes ago
-
BL Drama Lovers Club35 minutes ago
-
Last NON Asian Movie you watched? #238 minutes ago
-
Last Rock/Metal Asian song that u listened to?38 minutes ago
-
Most played song in your music library47 minutes ago
Both have Alpha male leads. ML was initially suspicious of FL but gradually fell in love. Both male leads are leaders with insane fighting skills.
Both Female leads are modern-girls who got transmigrated to the historical times. Both are sassy, smart, realistic, and not the typical Mary Sue.
Both Female leads are modern-girls who got transmigrated to the historical times. Both are sassy, smart, realistic, and not the typical Mary Sue.
Same idea. Both have time travel, and handsome man from ancient China as the ML and FL is from modern China.
Same light-hearted feel. Both are above average quality. Both are feel-good dramas.
<<<<<<<<<<<<>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
<<<<<<<<<<<<>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
"Hit the Top" and "Twinkling Watermelon" have the same time travel concept where the son/father goes in the past/future where they meet each other. It has 90s vibes, family, friendship and the male leads are similar for being passionate about music.
The FL goes undercover to the police while in TWE ML goes undercover in a criminal organisation. Both leads risk losing themselves undercover as they make new connections
Very similar setting, hospice, past connection between leads but Chocolate is more "slow burning" on the romance side. Both involve some cooking. Leads in IYWUM are nicer, honestly.
Both are historical mini dramas in which the FL is married to the ML but shows little interest in him while he is madly in love with and devoted to her. Later on, it's revealed that she saved him when he was bullied as a child and he's always loved her. Slowly, he begins to win her heart. Both FLs are strong and independent, MLs are sweet and a bit innocent.
The wife is a female police officer who follows the right path. Her husband must lead a double life was a barrier to his wife's investigation
Unlike the woman is the wife and not the sister this time, I find similarities between the two, like two men who can't get along and will betray each other
These dramas have so similar vibe. Both are melodramas, telling about people who fall in love, for some reason can't be together, but fate won't keep them apart.
Both have iconic time skip, which is very important for the plot - first few episodes are about teenegers, and next, longer part is about couple in their 20thies. In Love Rain, second part is focused on previous character's children, while WISFC focuses on the same pair, but after time skip.
Still, in both dramas not only children, but also parents of them fall in love with each other (they live in unhappy marriages).
Those are melodramas at its finest, so please bare in mind that it may be hard to watch because of its overwhelming so-called sadness. Not to mention that topics such as death and sacrifice happiness are present. Forbidden love is the most important theme though.
Definitely worth giving a try if you like The Bold and the Beautifull melodramatic vibe.
Both have iconic time skip, which is very important for the plot - first few episodes are about teenegers, and next, longer part is about couple in their 20thies. In Love Rain, second part is focused on previous character's children, while WISFC focuses on the same pair, but after time skip.
Still, in both dramas not only children, but also parents of them fall in love with each other (they live in unhappy marriages).
Those are melodramas at its finest, so please bare in mind that it may be hard to watch because of its overwhelming so-called sadness. Not to mention that topics such as death and sacrifice happiness are present. Forbidden love is the most important theme though.
Definitely worth giving a try if you like The Bold and the Beautifull melodramatic vibe.
Both dramas have an umeployed suicdical male lead, who gets dragged into either an afterlife as grim reaper preventing suicides or an multiple lives games involving death, because of their suicidal ideation.
The main characters pf both shows become involved with a sweet guy who turns out to belong to a crime family.
Both of the k-dramas are based on universal/world switching and traveling. For time-traveling fans is a nice time. Action scenes are also included.
They both starts off happy and romantic but tearjerker at the end. Both have the concept of what if we are given the chance to reset the time and make things right. Most importantly, both are focused on the importance of family and life. I may be giving spoilers: I found their plot twist similar.
"Moving" and "Unexpected Heroes" have the same main characters where 3 highschoolers with different kinds of superpowers go to the same school, along with some revelation and case they deal on their way. Although "Unexpected Heroes" is just a short webdrama with the purpose of organ donation awareness.