Both have romance as well as suspense thriller plot. Strong male & female leads. Male lead protective & possessive for female lead. Both had plot of antagonist having crush on female lead.
Suspense!! And this one is shorter- only 12 episodes! The pacing, OST, and cinematography are equally as good, if not better. Oh, and the production quality is amazing as well.
Similar relationship and feeling of drama with mystery aspect. Leads are different personality wise, girls are kinda similar. I watched LMIYD years ago and wanted something similar and this is so close in the feeling I got. Love both couples so much!!
While the plot for both shows isn't that similar, they use the same way of storytelling where each major event is shown from different POVs that complement each other
ML with too many secrets and suspicious creating misunderstoods, is he my enemy or my lover, investigation centered, spionage, death tag here and there, revenge& money related, child abandoned with crazy mother, etc