Not too similar except the fact that Lee Joon Gi is the lead in both dramas and the romance of his character and the female lead are crucial in both dramas.
However, I am recommending Flower of Evil to Moon Lovers fans because Flower of Evil is such an underrated drama and more people need to watch it. I know Lee Joon Gi has many fans from Moon Lovers, so I hope his Moon Lovers fans can watch Flower of Evil. Don't undersestimate the female lead, Moon Chae Won may not be the most popular to today's kdrama audiences but she is an acclaimed actress and she has great chemistry with Lee Joon Gi.
As for Flower of Evil fans, it is good to recommend Moon Lovers since it is indeed one of Lee Joon Gi's most popular roles, it's a good idea to watch it for Flower of Evil fans to understand why Moon Lovers fans hype Lee Joon Gi's role in this show so much. And Lee Joon Gi did a great job in this role too.
However, I am recommending Flower of Evil to Moon Lovers fans because Flower of Evil is such an underrated drama and more people need to watch it. I know Lee Joon Gi has many fans from Moon Lovers, so I hope his Moon Lovers fans can watch Flower of Evil. Don't undersestimate the female lead, Moon Chae Won may not be the most popular to today's kdrama audiences but she is an acclaimed actress and she has great chemistry with Lee Joon Gi.
As for Flower of Evil fans, it is good to recommend Moon Lovers since it is indeed one of Lee Joon Gi's most popular roles, it's a good idea to watch it for Flower of Evil fans to understand why Moon Lovers fans hype Lee Joon Gi's role in this show so much. And Lee Joon Gi did a great job in this role too.
The drama, unlike the other versions, is told through the eyes of the main character, Tomoko, and not, as in the original story, her male protagonist Tatsuhiko. The title met with much criticism due to its excessive sexual load, which resulted in the dismissal of employees at Tokai TV.
The story focuses on the Asakura marriage, who involve themselves in a series of romances and complicated extramarital relationships. The whole situation begins to affect their relatives and family, where many tragedies, dramas, abuse, breakdowns of relationships and tragic choices begin to occur. Can anyone find a little happiness in such complicated circumstances?
The story focuses on the Asakura marriage, who involve themselves in a series of romances and complicated extramarital relationships. The whole situation begins to affect their relatives and family, where many tragedies, dramas, abuse, breakdowns of relationships and tragic choices begin to occur. Can anyone find a little happiness in such complicated circumstances?
I know the dramas are kinda random, but I just want more people to discover more of Moon Chae Won's works. The few similarities of both stories include a love story where the male leads have great chemistry with Moon Chae Won, a couple whose love must face a lot of difficult challenges, one of the main leads lies to the other about his/her real identity which causes problems later. In addition, both dramas also show Moon Chae Won's character being a strong female lead, at one point we can see her saving the male lead (Bonus: the male leads in both dramas actually acted together in 2008 kdrama Iljimae, so watch that if you want to see both guys act together). I find it also interesting that the male leads in the drama also have good friends who are both very persistent in loving their own respective love interests who are reluctant in accepting them at first
For Flower of Evil Fans -> you can see in Princess Man Moon Chae Won's top notch acting, Princess Man should be the first of her other dramas you watch since she won or is nominated for more awards for this show than any of her dramas as leads (including 2012's Innocent Man).
For Princess Man Fans -> as you've seen Moon Chae Won's great acting already, you can see in Flower of Evil her most recent work (2020). It's the drama that is worthy of her acting skills and her first and most acclaimed drama after 2013.
Trivia: Producer Yoo Sang Won is a producer involved in both dramas. He also did Lee Joon Gi's 2014 drama Gunman in Joseon
For Flower of Evil Fans -> you can see in Princess Man Moon Chae Won's top notch acting, Princess Man should be the first of her other dramas you watch since she won or is nominated for more awards for this show than any of her dramas as leads (including 2012's Innocent Man).
For Princess Man Fans -> as you've seen Moon Chae Won's great acting already, you can see in Flower of Evil her most recent work (2020). It's the drama that is worthy of her acting skills and her first and most acclaimed drama after 2013.
Trivia: Producer Yoo Sang Won is a producer involved in both dramas. He also did Lee Joon Gi's 2014 drama Gunman in Joseon
Kagami Tsutako has been obsessed with Ii Azami for 20 years. While stalking him one day, she encounters Ii Azami being hit by a car. When she discovers he has lost his memory as a result of the accident, she decides to claim they are lovers in order to fulfil her lifelong desire. As a result, as Tsutako repeatedly lies one after another they begin to increasingly escalate…
Aizawa Naoya is happily married to his colleague Natsuna but faces temptation to cheat on his wife when a new employee Tachibana Noa joins his branch and seduces him repeatedly with all sorts of antics.
Adapted from the manga series "Anata Wa Watashi Ni Otosaretai" written by Miyaguchi Jun and illustrated by Umesuzu (??).
Adapted from the manga series "Anata Wa Watashi Ni Otosaretai" written by Miyaguchi Jun and illustrated by Umesuzu (??).
Going by the plot of the 2 dramas, they are not similar, but when I was watching Flower of Evil, I kept thinking how similar it is to Confession.. Later I found out that they have the same director and no wonder I felt that way.. Both are crime/suspense/thrillers but Flower of Evil has elements that can make you cry and it has romance as well.. Confession on the other hand does not have a romantic plot.. But both are very interesting to watch