by OldAnimeLady, February 13, 2019
17

We have so many Stalker's Guides on hot, hunky men, so this is my attempt to make the series more balanced and fair. For an actress to catch my attention at all she must have something special otherwise she is just dressing to move the plot along for my leading man.  Araki Yuko is one such actress.

I first saw this actress in Code Blue 3 and she really caught my attention with her beauty.  Not long after that, she popped up again in Million Yen Women, and now I seem to notice her everywhere! Here are the things I have seen her in, afterwards I'll give you her information.

Dramas

Suits 

She is the strong paralegal that is a good foil for our younger Main lead.


MDL Rating: 8.1/10




Todome no Kiss: This unique drama will keep you on your toes.  She is an heiress who has the eyes of a money hungry Host set on her.
MDL Ratings:
 8.5/10
Code Blue 3

She plays one of the new batch of interns learning their ropes in the Emergency Helicopter Department.

MDL Ratings: 8.7/10

100-manen no Onna-tachi

She is an actress who is smarter than she portrays to the public.  

MDL Rating: 8.4/10
Crisis: Kouan Kidou Sousatai Tokusou-han 

She is the team's hacker in this.

MDL Rating: 8.4/10
Prison School 

Very minor support role, a friend of the sister. This drama is not for people who find sexual innuendo's uncomfortable to watch.

MDL Rating: 7.1/10



Dragon Seinendan 

She is the sister who wants to make it big as an actress/model in the big city.

MDL Rating: 6.7/10


Movies

Confessions

She is just a nameless student in this psychological trip of a movie

MDL Rating 8.6/10

Our meal for tomorrow

This movie is about switching the gender roles, with the vulnerable male and the always cheerful,  brave-faced, forward girl.

MDL Rating 7.7/10

Evil and the mask

When you can't be with the woman you love, kill all the people around her who are trying to kill her because of you...
MDL Rating 7.0/10


I hope you enjoy her works as much as I did, now onto the actress herself.

Name : Araki Yuko
Real Name:  Ishii Yuko (いしいゆうこ)
Native Name: 新木 優子 
Nickname: Yunpo ゆんぴょ

  • Birthdate: December 15, 1993
  • Birthplace:  Itabashi-ku , Tokyo, Japan
  • Height: 164cm
  • Blood Type: A
  • Star sign: Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actress and fashion model
  • Agency: Stardust Promotion
  • Alumni: Keisen University
  • Instruments: Euphonium and Trumpet
  • Official blog (in Japanese)
  • Instagram


Early Life

Araki Yuko was born in Itabashi-ku, Tokyo, Japan, but grew up in the Kanagawa Prefecture where she attended elementary through high school. She was recruited while in the 5th grade on Harajuku's Takeshita street in 2004. She attended  Ferris University and graduated from Keisen University in March 2016.

In 2008, she had her first leading role in Ikari o Nagero. Her first leading television drama role was FUJI TV’s late-night drama Love Love Alien.

In 2014, she became an exclusive model for non-no magazine.

Other Appearances


Music videos

Year
Title
2007

2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016



Stages

Year
Title

2010
Dropping: by Fure Rareru Izen ni Kieru Jiyū o Motte Iru.


Advertisements


Year
Title
Year

2011
NTT DoCoMo "Ōen Gakuwari"
2016


Eisai "Chocola BB"
2013
Calpis "Fruits Parlor" "Cheering school discount"
New / Daily lunch *co star with Atsugiri Jason

Sukura "Gast"

2017

Cheese in Hamburg
2014
Skylark Gusto
ABC Mart Fit Sandals Nuovo Nuovo Wants to Wear tomorrow
Nissan Motor " Days "
2018
Kirin Beverage ' Afternoon Tea '
Fall Premium Fair


2015


House Foods "Otona no Tongari Cone"


Recruit Zexy,  Xexy 8th generation CM girl , When proposed, Zexy "Scream Love" Hen


Kracie Ichi Kami


au "Hello, New World."


Housemate


Misji Steak Fair


Fresh Avocado Fair



She won the 8th " Confidence Awards and Drama Awards " (Fiscal Year April 2017)  Newcomer Awards for her role in Crisis: Kouan Kidou Sousatai Tokusou-han.

Sources (1)(2)(3)(4)(5)

Gallery


So what are your thoughts on this actress? 

What have you seen her in? Comment below and let me know.

stalkerguide arakiyuko suits todomenokiss

Trending