sobak:
Not sure if you're only looking for romcoms, but here are a variety of dramas with possessive ML dramas. I watched more kdramas so there will be more of them (in no particular order).
Modern setting
- Meteor Garden - all adaptations lol
Kdramas
- The World of the Married
- Secret
- Jealousy Incarnate
- Another Miss Oh
- Mask
- The Last Empress
- New Tales of Gisaeng
- Cheese in the Trap
- Que Sera Sera
- What Happened in Bali
- Giant - the secondary couple
Cdramas/Twdrama
- I Love My President Though He's a Psycho
- My Sunshine
- Well-Intended Love
- Love O2O
- Before We Get Married
- It Started With a Kiss?
Historical and period dramas
Kdrama
- Empress Ki
- Moon Lovers
- Jang Ok Jung?
- Chuno
- Damo
- The King in Love
- My Country - possessive bromance
- Queen for Seven Days - the second ML is VERY possessive and controlling
- Tale of Nokdu - the second ML
Cdrama/Twdrama
- Too Late to Say I Love You
- Siege in Fog
- Goodbye My Princess
- Bloody Romance - the second ML
- Ashes of Love - the second ML becomes increasingly more possessive and controlling
Hey! Thanks for so many recommendations! Really appreciate it. I have already watched some of them but not all.
I am interested in Mask though, is main hero really jealous and possessive ? ^_^