Certified Bangers - Shows
Out of all the stuff I've watched, these are my faves :)
-
1. 30-sai made Dotei Da to Mahotsukai ni Nareru rashii
Japanese Drama - 2020, 12 episodes
one of the cutest relationship developments ever - literally just pure, wholesome fluffiness that is guaranteed to make your heart melt
-
2. Good Manager
Korean Drama - 2017, 20 episodes
love the trope of a goofy character being 'unqualified' for a high position and then absolutely blowing everyone away ! so very very enjoyable and satisfying
-
3. Sweet Home
Korean Drama - 2020, 10 episodes
started the drama for the creepy plot, stayed for the hawwwttttttt buff goddess firefighter kicking everybody's ass
i will be seated for s2
-
4. dele
Japanese Drama - 2018, 8 episodes
has a unique spin on the detective genre since their clients' cases all take place online - a plot i havent seen before and havent seen since
good storylines, smart characters and plenty of bromance - what more could i ask for lmao
-
5. Ouroboros
Japanese Drama - 2015, 10 episodes
ourobouros - the eternal circle of destruction and rebirth - and this drama perfectly encapsulates just that...like i wont lie i cried at the end
show goes hard asf, i proper enjoyed it
-
6. MIU 404
Japanese Drama - 2020, 11 episodes
absolutely love goofy bromantic detective shows...especially when they go from goofy to dead serious when the other is in danger like GIVE ME MOOREEEE
-
7. Nirvana in Fire
Chinese Drama - 2015, 54 episodes
what a masterpiece of a show - has the perfect mix of revenge, comedy, melancholy and political conflicts
smart characters, excellent friendships and a bittersweet touch of romance - forever memorable
-
8. S.C.I
Chinese Drama - 2018, 24 episodes
detective bromances are one of my favourite dynamics at this point - like this was goofy as hell but i loooooved it
where season 2 at tho ? :((
-
9. Strangers from Hell
Korean Drama - 2019, 10 episodes
creepy obsessive dilf preying on the new guy on the block?? yeaahhhh i like that, sign me right up
-
10. The Guest
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
thoroughly enjoyed this show - it took itself seriously and didnt force any unnecessary romances between the badass detective and the two other dudes
-
11. The Sleuth of Ming Dynasty
Chinese Drama - 2020, 48 episodes
martial arts was great and the bromance was excellent - wish i could watch this for the first time again
-
12. Winter Begonia
Chinese Drama - 2020, 49 episodes
the costume design was magnificent and the performances by the leads were phenomenalllll
the side characters were really entertaining too like i was fully absorbed by this one despite the melancholy
-
13. How to Buy a Friend
Korean Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
-
14. Original Sin
Chinese Drama - 2018, 24 episodes
i really hope they make a season 2 because i want to see these two being each other's biggest haters again !!! lmao their love/hate relationship was so good because it was realistic as hell for their circumstances
it took itself seriously and had them investigate intriguing cases while being at odds with eachother - good shit
-
15. Smoking
Japanese Drama - 2018, 12 episodes
found family !! combined with murder, gore and some other shit that i didnt expect to mesh with this trope lmao but they made it work !!
-
16. Prison Playbook
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
i wasnt really a fan of the baseball player's romance plot but everything else was sooooooooo goood
-
17. HIStory3: Trapped
Taiwanese Special - 2019, 20 episodes
i went through quite a bit of 2nd hand embarrassment but it was worth it !!!!! also loooove the side couple they were so cute !
-
18. The Silent Criminal
Chinese Drama - 2020, 13 episodes
its so fun and goofy and then gets serious and then gets goofy again - sooooo enjoyable !! leave your brain at home and just have fun at the entertainment !
-
19. Where Your Eyes Linger
Korean Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
korea has released a ton of BLs after the success of this one but this one has a certain charm to it that just hasn't been replicated since
-
20. Miman Keisatsu: Midnight Runner
Japanese Drama - 2020, 10 episodes
just as fun and action-packed as the original movie ! loved it!
-
21. Like in the Movies
Filipino Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
this is the best filipino production ive seen yet ! very sweet and breaks all sorts of gay stereotypes - but in a way for the audience (fujoshis I'm looking at u) to learn
-
22. Kinou Nani Tabeta?
Japanese Drama - 2019, 12 episodes
its so calming and domestic - a middle-aged gay couple living together and just doing everyday things - lessgooooo
-
23. Joy of Life
Chinese Drama - 2019, 46 episodes
a genius show with a bunch of political intrigue, plenty of laughs and that sweet, sweet satisfaction of not having the main character being an idiot - just fantastic overall
-
24. Boys' Lockdown
Filipino Drama - 2020, 6 episodes
this show is like something u accidentally stumble upon but it ends up in ur top 5 list like wow what an unexpected surprise !
-
25. Rinsho Hanzai Gakusha Himura Hideo no Suiri
Japanese Drama - 2016, 10 episodes
entertaining mystery solving with a dash of bromance - good time pass !
-
26. The Lost Tomb 2
Chinese Drama - 2019, 40 episodes
bromance, fantasy and adventure are a mix that can NEVER go wrong
-
27. Ultimate Note
Chinese Drama - 2020, 37 episodes
something abt this tomb raiding trio is too addictive
-
28. I Told Sunset about You
Thai Drama - 2020, 5 episodes
wooooooooowwwwww those who get to watch this for the first time are lucky
-
29. Manner of Death
Thai Drama - 2020, 14 episodes
finally a good bl with mature themes and plotlines
-
30. Killer and Healer
Chinese Drama - 2021, 37 episodes
oooooo even with all the meddling chinese gov censors this still banged
-
31. Beyond Evil
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
ding ding ding best show of 2021 yep yep
-
32. HEHE&HE
Hong Kong Drama - 2018, 24 episodes
for an amateur project made by a small production team this is a banger !! - its heartwarming, sweet and very very realistic
-
33. Long Time No See
Korean Drama - 2017, 5 episodes
this was quite shmexyyyy
i would very much like a full series with this concept ! it would eat so baadddd
-
34. Sherlock: The Untold Stories
Japanese Drama - 2019, 11 episodes
quite fun and flamboyant !! a good adaption of sherlock methinks
-
35. Girl From Nowhere
Thai Drama - 2018, 13 episodes
i love nanno but if i ever saw her at my school Id move cities asappppppp like sorry bro I'm not here to get my shit rocked I'm here for the algebraic formula
-
36. Move to Heaven
Korean Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
binge watching this was a terrible idea bc this shit made me cry HARD and when i would finally stop, the next episode would punch me in the gut and i'd start all over again until i finished the damn thing
-
37. The Devil Judge
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
so bro looks exactly like the other dude's dead brother? and that's why he's so overbearing ???? okkkkkkk a lil strange but i like that!
-
38. Kotaro wa Hitorigurashi
Japanese Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
did i cry? yes.
was it worth it? ABSOLUTELY
-
39. Kimi no Koto Dake Mite Itai
Japanese Drama - 2022, 4 episodes
real sweet and chill - no cliches or anything just a cutesy lil story that was suuuuper respectful
-
40. Old Fashion Cupcake
Japanese Drama - 2022, 5 episodes
their lil lunch dates had me gigglin so baaaddddddddd
it was game over for me as soon as the thumb was in the mouth... like i meltedddd
-
41. Under the Skin
Chinese Drama - 2022, 20 episodes
yeah it was hella unrealistic but it was done in such a confident matter that i completely forgot about all the outlandish shit
loved it ! would like more buddy cop shows stat !!!
-
42. Triage
Thai Drama - 2022, 13 episodes
the second hand embarrassment was killing me at times but the plot is solidddddd and it all came full circle at the end so I fw it !!
-
43. My Tooth Your Love
Taiwanese Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
man what i gotta do to get a man as obsessed w me like the dentist...like I'm obsessed with the way he subtly crowds the other dude or only pays attention to him when he's in the room
-
44. Not Me
Thai Drama - 2021, 14 episodes
i did not fw the cop !!! and I would have been mad as hell if someone in my lil underground rebel group decided to date one too !
-
45. A League of Nobleman
Chinese Drama - 2023, 29 episodes
i absolutely loved the side characters - especially mowen, my god I could just watch him on screen all day with that cool n collected attitude yessirrr
-
46. Rak Diao
Thai Drama - 2022, 15 episodes
bringing the sitcom back to life ! ngl I hated the goofy sound effects at first but once you get used to them, it really adds to the vibe
-
47. The Birth of The Drama King
Chinese Drama - 2019, 24 episodes
people hate on this but i dont think they understand this is supposed to be a goofy lil satirical comedy...like how can you hate our dummy main lead or the supposedly evil overlord who is literally just an angry kid who wants a friend
i loved it !!
-
48. The Boy Next Door
Korean Drama - 2017, 15 episodes
best satirical comedy ive seen in a while !! makes fun of cliche kdrama moments with a lil twist lmao
bc its on youtube i like to watch it every now and then when bored and it never fails to liven up my mood
-
49. The Good Detective
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
ooooo good ass story with some good ass acting ! loved the character development of the two leads !
-
50. My School President
Thai Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
it was cute ! i generally dont like to watch bls set in high school anymore but i gave this a go and it lived up to the hype !
-
51. Eien no Kinou
Japanese Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
this made me cry quite a bit near the end, it was some beautiful storytelling about grieving and acceptance
-
52. Gannibal
Japanese Drama - 2022, 7 episodes
oh this was creeeeeeeppyyyyyyyyyy
i actually would have preferred for the monster old guy to not exist and for the town to be cannibalistic as is, would have been better for the thriller, folk horror aspect
-
53. Pledge of Allegiance
Chinese Drama - 2023, 24 episodes
i like the tension the leads had at all times...and i loved watching our main guy lie through his teeth to get out of sticky situations
-
54. Hikaru no Go
Chinese Drama - 2020, 36 episodes
the character isnt a mary sue and actually learns to get better at the game with the help of his mates and THATS what makes this show so damn good - its a solid coming of age drama, probably the best I've seen yet
-
55. Oh No! Here Comes Trouble
Taiwanese Drama - 2023, 12 episodes
i love shows about solving mysteries in order for the dead to rest in peace or for the living to have answer after a loved one has passed away - just fills that spot in my heart everytime
also the trio is so entertaining i would be so devastated if they don't make a s2
-
56. Double
Japanese Drama - 2022, 10 episodes
the leads have such a complex, interesting relationship - like you really cant tell if they hate each other, respect each other or love each other....maybe all 3 !!! its deep n psychological, just the way i like em
-
57. A Boss and a Babe
Thai Drama - 2023, 12 episodes
its just nice to have something comical and fluffy to watch every now and then and this satisfied me quite well !
-
58. Weak Hero Class 1
Korean Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
super intense - the fun of the show is not knowing when bro was gonna snap and rock everybody's shit lmao
the main guy can really emote any feeling simply with his eyes like its really amazing - imagine getting puppy eyes from him like woo you'd lose in a secondddd
the friendship was amazingggggg omg that's what you call a ride or die
-
59. The Blood of Youth
Chinese Drama - 2022, 40 episodes
it had a nice engaging story about youths making a name for themselves in the big bad world of martial arts
if you think about it, its quite relatable - the generation b4 us had their prime time, and now its our turn to shine
-
60. Be My Favorite
Thai Drama - 2023, 12 episodes
i found this to be really different from other GMMTV productions just cause of how mature it was - not in a sexual sense, but in a way that it makes you reflect on yourself with its core messages, to live a life of no regrets and that actions have direct and indirect consequences
their relationship is just something special and i loved the side characters - everyone was so well-developed and well-acted
-
61. Mysterious Lotus Casebook
Chinese Drama - 2023, 40 episodes
-
62. Laws of Attraction
Thai Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
-
63. Mystery to Iunakare
Japanese Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
-
64. Medical Examiner Dr. Qin
Chinese Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
-
65. Fermat no Ryori
Japanese Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
-
66. Last Twilight
Thai Drama - 2023, 12 episodes
-
67. Marry My Husband
Korean Drama - 2024, 16 episodes
-
68. The Spirealm
Chinese Drama - 2024, 78 episodes