Japanese BL/Gay - BL and Gay dramas and movies from Japan
BL/Gay themes movies, dramas and short movies from Japan.
For a comprehensive list of Asian (China including Taiwan and Hong Kong), Japan, South Korea and Thailand; see my huge list for Asian BL/Gay movies and dramas (at the moment; 771 titles and counting.) Also see my separate BL lists for each country, lists for Short movies and mini-dramas sorted by country, and other lists.
List will only contain titles in which BL/Gay/Male Bi couples/characters/themes, have at least a somewhat prominent role.
***(Titles with (only) Trans characters; not included--a Trans woman who loves men is straight, not gay.
Crossdressing has nothing to do with gender identity so titles with cross-dressing guys who like guys; included.
Bodyswap is (reluctantly) included.
Bromance if there is an implication that it is/will go beyond friendship)***
Adding titles and comments every now and then.
Note; To make it simple; I'll just call BL, even if it would be more correct to say; stories about guys who are attracted to guys.
"Gay theme" and BL are two different things.
But as long as one can tell fantasy from reality--it's a convenient word.
Another note; Included are dramas made of the manga "Hanazakari no kimitachi e". Even if it's not BL, there is a beautiful point made, which I think deserves attention because it's present in a manga/drama which has no BL connection.
-
101. Sukitomo
Japanese Movie - 2007
Old school generic Japanese BL.
-
102. Summer Vacation 1999
Japanese Movie - 1988
-
103. Surrogacy
Japanese Special - 2021, 1 episode
Not BL perhaps--but seems to have a big gay theme in the plot.
-
104. Taboo
Japanese Movie - 1999
-
105. Taiikukan Baby
Japanese Movie - 2008
Old school generic Japanese BL.
-
106. Takumi-kun Series 1: And The Spring Breeze Whispers
Japanese Movie - 2007
Old school--from when Japan was the only place to go for BL and most of you were in diapers ;P ... By today's standards; the series of movies is crappy.
-
107. Takumi-kun Series 2: Rainbow Colored Glass
Japanese Movie - 2009
One of many sequels for old school Japanese BL-junk-adaptation of the "Takumi Kun" series of manga.
-
108. Takumi-kun Series 3: The Beauty of Detail
Japanese Movie - 2010
Another sequel of the adaptations of the "Takumi Kun" series of manga.
-
109. Takumi-kun Series 4: Pure
Japanese Movie - 2010
Yet another sequel of the adaptations of the "Takumi Kun" series of manga.
-
110. Takumi-kun Series 5: That, Sunny Blue Sky
Japanese Movie - 2011
...aaaand yet another sequel of the adaptations of the "Takumi Kun" series of manga.
-
111. Teiichi's Country
Japanese Movie - 2017
Not BL in itself. Contains gay characters? I don't know, since I haven't read the manga upon which it's based. But I might watch this... for one reason. I used to work as a redrawer for the scanlation of the manga... (Which I probably shouldn't mention, but whatever.)
-
112. The Actor and the Model
Japanese Movie - 2016
Short.
-
113. The Cornered Mouse Dreams of Cheese
Japanese Movie - 2020
Based on one of the best BL/gay-themed mangas ever written.
(Two volumes, by mangaka Mizushiro Setona--which recently were released in English by Seven Seas. And immediately landed in my book shelf. I had to wait 10 years for that...)I was equal parts thrilled--and nervous--before watching it. But I was pretty sure that even if it might turn out crappy, it's still an adaptation of a phenomenally good comic--so I would probably love it no matter what.
So... how'd it end up, then...?
I loved it.
Not just because I'm happy every time I get live action adaptations of my favourites--but because it's GOOD. I have absolutely no idea why some people disliked it, and the ratings are fairly low. It caught the manga very well, and the direction and acting was pretty great.
I'll definitely update with an elaborated mini-review when I find the time...
-
114. The Family Complete
Japanese Movie - 2010
-
115. The Night Beyond the Tricornered Window
Japanese Movie - 2021
Oh boy.
I'm hesitating between 5,5 and 6. And to be honest--that score would be lower if it weren't for the decent production.
I'm a die-hard fan of Yamashita Tomoko, the mangaka behind the original work. It's not one of her best, but I do love it and own every volume. So it hurts to be this ruthless :S
This was bad... A bad adaptation of the manga--but also a bad movie in itself. Probably even worse for someone who hasn't read the comic...
Bad casting choices (actors are okay but their interpretations are way off from the original characters), stupid changes in story and script, a very important character is wiped out entirely, focus is almost exclusively on visuals (which are nice, including decent SFX) and the fluidity and continuum of the story is just ignored completely... It's one hot, choppy, jumbled mess...
The writing is the biggest issue--the movie has no coherency, no depth or exploration of either story nor relationships--which makes both shallow, unconvincing and random. The characters in the manga are fairly well fleshed out but above all, their relationships are thoroughly cemented. Here they were, like... "Huh? How? When?" From "hello" to "destined" in zero time, without an explanation. The manga is a slow story, here it's crammed into an hour forty. Doesn't work out...
And it was a huuuuuge mistake to erase the comedy and try to make it "creepy". The result becomes ridiculous instead :S The original work is nutty, insane and over-the-top, but it's self-aware and has a lot of humour.
Oh, about the romance/bromance? Almost gone. Mainstreamed.
Sure, it's vague in the manga, but it is there--mostly through innuendoes and slight stuff that gives a very slow development from "inexplicable attraction" into bromance into romance. (I'd be very surprised if Yamashita Tomoko doesn't make the outcome romantic.) -
116. The Novelist
Japanese Drama - 2018, 6 episodes
This is pretty close to flawless, IMO.
I can't quite give a 10 because I wanted a bittersweet conclusion rather on the bitter side than the sweeter. And for perfection, it would have needed just a tad bit more time in order to fully flesh out this hypnotic little tale. But for the short runtime and episode count--this is nothing short of remarkable. I guess a 9 would do but at the same time, I', itching to praise it even more than by rewarding it with "just" a 9.A true piece of art in both visuals, acting, directing and overall production. The story is so hypnotic that I couldn't tear my eyes off the screen. Told in a clever and impactful way, it blurs the lines between reality, fiction and fantasies.
A drama I will rewatch many times--for the experience, rather than reasons like loving the couple or story or whatever.
I found myself breathing so quietly that it was inaudible, subconsciously trying to not disturb the atmosphere. Let's not even mention during the erotic scenes--your breath will hitch all together... Though, the whole thing is erotic from beginning to end, but during the actual action scenes, then. Graphic, but tasteful.It's not for everyone. Someone prude would probably die from a seizure. (I'm everything but prude--but that level of dirty talk made even me blush a couple of times...)
Someone too young is not mature enough to fully understand the complex feelings and urges handled. Someone who wants entertainment should look elsewhere. Because this is a qualitative cinematic experience, not something to watch in order to pass timeIt's immensely fascinating, gorgeously executed, the acting is phenomenal. It's a gem.
Also watch "Mood Indigo" ("Indigo no Kibun"), a prequel (but released after this) probing into the past of the characters.
-
117. The Novelist: Playback
Japanese Movie - 2021
Movie sequel to drama "Pornographer".
-
118. The Secret to My Silky Skin
Japanese Movie - 2014
-
119. The Shortest Distance Is Round
Japanese Movie - 2019
-
120. Tonari no Kazoku wa Aoku Mieru
Japanese Drama - 2018, 10 episodes
-
121. Tsuge & Minato
Japanese Special - 2020, 1 episode
Short special episode for the drama "30-sai made Dotei dato Mahotsukai ni Narerurashii", following the side couple Tsuge and Minato.
-
122. Tumbling
Japanese Drama - 2010, 11 episodes
Not BL, but is supposed to have gay characters. I've got to say that the premise sounds quite irresistible--and very unique. I haven't been able to find it, though.
-
123. Udagawachou de Matteteyo
Japanese Movie - 2015
This does belong on the list. The MC likes guys and does not identify with, nor does he want to be, a woman. (Which would have made him straight.) He wants to be a guy (who crossdresses) and likes guys = he's gay.
-
124. Valentine's Day / Rokkaku
Japanese Special - 2020, 1 episode
Short special episode for the drama "30-sai made Dotei dato Mahotsukai ni Narerurashii" (damn, that title's always a bitch to write...)
-
125. What Did You Eat Yesterday?
Japanese Movie - 2021
"Kinou Nani Tabeta" movie - upcoming 2021.
-
126. What She Likes
Japanese Movie - 2021
-
127. Zettai BL ni Naru Sekai VS Zettai BL ni Naritakunai Otoko
Japanese Special - 2021, 1 episode
This is fricking hilarious.
I laughed my ass off--and I'm not a person that's all that easily swayed past the level of occasional giggles. (But if you aren't one for sarcastic humor, you might not be quite as amused as I am.)I'm immensely entertained by everything that makes fun of BL, since no matter how much of a fangirl I am--I'm also a cynic... (And too old and hardened to wear rose colored glasses 24/7...)
We've seen a bit of it lately--with Thai dramas "Why RU?" and "Lovely Writer" (haven't watched the latter, though), but this is different. It really, REALLY shows off all the nonsensical things with BL--outright and literally, not just with a wink. And it's great.
Here--one is allowed to laugh one's ass off at pathetic situations, predictable plots and cheesy stuff :D We're meant to.It's not mean, not condescending and not judgemental--just sarcastic hightlighting of the stuff in BL that would make anyone roll their eyes if they weren't so caught up in a BL-high. All seen through the eyes of a dude that rivals even me in terms of having a sarcastic view of the world.
It's unique in its storytelling and definitely one of my favs for this year. It becomes a little bit haphazard towards the end, so it doesn't quite hold all the way--but all in all, it's a little gem of a different flavour. Love it.
-
128. Zipper and Tits
Japanese Movie - 2001
Haven't watched it, but I just gotta' say; How epic is that title?