2016
List of dramas I've watched in 2016. Listed in chronological order. Attached are my brief thoughts on each drama.
(♡ = favorite / ✔ = i would recommend / ✘ = don't waste your time)
-
1. It's Okay, That's Love
Korean Drama - 2014, 16 episodes
(♡/✔) Probably one of the most realistic dramas I've seen. From the characters to the relationships, everything felt genuine. The drama also handled mental disorders incredibly well, without being inconsiderate. JIS and GHJ are still one of my all-time favorite pairings.
-
2. Reply 1997
Korean Drama - 2012, 16 episodes
(✔) Hoya threw the first brick at stonewall!
-
3. Cheese in the Trap
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
As much as I liked the start of the drama, it got very annoying to sit through. I found Yoo Jung to be so unlikable and couldn't find myself to accept his relationship with Hong Seol. For the most part, I stay tuned for the Baek siblings. In Ha, my crackhead queen!
-
4. Descendants of the Sun
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
Listen, I know that this is the most overrated drama of the year, but my ass was obsessed. The two main couples were paired so well. I hate KES with a burning passion, but she really did something with this one.
-
5. Page Turner
Korean Special - 2016, 3 episodes
-
6. Hyde, Jekyll, Me
Korean Drama - 2015, 20 episodes
(✘) I kid you not, I took 6+ months to finish this. My friend recommended this to me and I forced myself to finish it because of that. There was just a lot of things about this drama that I didn't like. It was boring at the start, but was almost insufferable toward the end.
-
7. Signal
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
(♡/✔) Talented, brilliant, incredible, amazing, show stopping, spectacular. This was my first venture away from romcom dramas, and I'm glad I watched it. Outside of dramas, I enjoy thriller and mystery shows/films. Everything about it was totally my style. I didn't watch it right when it aired, but my ass binged every episode to catch up. The cast, writing, cinematography, tone... WHEW! I can go on and on about the excellence this drama displayed.
-
8. Another Miss Oh
Korean Drama - 2016, 18 episodes
This is one of few dramas where I was strongly against the main couple. There were just a lot of things from this drama that didn't sit well with me. Like, the male lead was honestly disgusting. But, I will say that the OSTs were honestly legendary and probably the only reason people were starting to watch.
-
9. Lucky Romance
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
-
10. Beautiful Gong Shim
Korean Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
(✘) It was cute and fun to watch in the beginning, but it became too melodramatic for it's own good. Like it become so serious and suspenseful, a complete 180 from the fun and bright tone at the start.
-
11. The Producers
Korean Drama - 2015, 12 episodes
(♡/✔)
-
12. Coffee Prince
Korean Drama - 2007, 17 episodes
-
13. Misaeng: Incomplete Life
Korean Drama - 2014, 20 episodes
(♡/✔)
-
14. School 2013
Korean Drama - 2012, 16 episodes
I'm probably one of the few that didn't really enjoy this. It felt a lot more realistic than School 2015, but I missed the over dramatic nature. I was okay with the absence of romance because I found the relationship between the two male leads interesting. The "Didn't you miss me?" scene... I SOBBED.
-
15. Queen In Hyun's Man
Korean Drama - 2012, 16 episodes
(✔)
-
16. I Hear Your Voice
Korean Drama - 2013, 18 episodes
-
17. Oh My Venus
Korean Drama - 2015, 16 episodes
-
18. Age of Youth
Korean Drama - 2016, 12 episodes
(✔)
-
19. The Good Wife
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
-
20. Bring It On, Ghost
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
(✔)
-
21. W
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
-
22. Doctors
Korean Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
-
23. Suki na Hito ga Iru Koto
Japanese Drama - 2016, 10 episodes
-
24. Love in the Moonlight
Korean Drama - 2016, 18 episodes
(✘)
-
25. Drinking Solo
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
I don't really have much to say about this drama. I don't regret watching it, but there were only a few standout moments for me.
-
26. Shopping King Louie
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
(♡/✔)
-
27. The K2
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
(✘) This was such a hot mess. From the trailers, you would expect an exciting and thrilling watch, but that was nothing of the sort. Majority of each episode was just nonsensical conversations. Aside from Song Yoon Ah, the real gem of this drama was that fight scene at the sauna where half the screen was blurred. Cinematography at it's finest.
-
28. Jealousy Incarnate
Korean Drama - 2016, 24 episodes
(✔)
-
29. Oh My Ghost
Korean Drama - 2015, 16 episodes