Itazura Na Kiss franchise
All the Itazura Na Kiss/ Mischievous Kiss versions I've seen! I love this story and I've seen most adaptations of the manga by Kaoru Tada.
-
1. It Started with a Kiss
Taiwanese Drama - 2005, 20 episodes
My favourite version with season 2 "They Kiss Again" so far!!! I love this couple! Their chemistry is amazing, they look like a real couple.
Plotwise, this drama is fantastic, as the storytelling sticks to the one in the manga with a Naoki who's annoying at times but not as cold and harsh as the one in the manga. This one reacts, gets angry at this Kotoko and gets jealous. The evolution of his character and his feelings is very well done! And the last episode in season 2 is perfect for me!!! The love they feel for each other is so beautiful!
-
2. They Kiss Again
Taiwanese Drama - 2007, 20 episodes
My favourite version with season 1, It Started with a Kiss
I love this couple! Their chemistry is amazing, they look like a real couple.
Plotwise, this drama is fantastic, as the storytelling sticks to the one in the manga with a Naoki who's annoying at times but not as cold and harsh as the one in the manga. This one reacts, gets angry at this Kotoko and gets jealous. The evolution of his character and his feelings is very well done! And the last episode in season 2 is perfect for me!!! The love they feel for each other is so beautiful!
-
3. Kiss Me
Thai Drama - 2015, 20 episodes
Annoying second male lead towards the end of this drama
Tenten aka Naoki is one of the best things in this version, he's very human, a real mystery like the other Naokis, but really interesting, even if he's also annoying towards the end of the drama.
But the main couple have tremendous chemistry. I love Tenten & Taliw, their scenes are so beautiful!! <3
-
4. Itazura na Kiss: Love in Tokyo
Japanese Drama - 2013, 16 episodes
-
5. Itazura na Kiss: Love in Tokyo Season 2
Japanese Drama - 2014, 16 episodes
-
6. Itazura na Kiss 2: Love in Okinawa
Japanese Special - 2014, 1 episode
-
7. Mischievous Kiss the Movie: High School
Japanese Movie - 2016
I really like this Kotoko, not too overacting like the one in the last J drama, and not too clingy like Ariel Lin's Kotoko. She still keeps her cool, stands her ground and she's very pretty, very feminine!!!
Naoki is also interesting and well-portrayed in this version!!!
The two leads look good together!! there are many lovely scenes although the story is developed very fast.
-
8. Mischievous Kiss The Movie: Campus
Japanese Movie - 2017
The second kiss scene is really well-done!! Naoki's feelings are starting to show!!!
-
9. Mischievous Kiss The Movie: The Proposal
Japanese Movie - 2017
I've watched it without any subs, and I wish I could understand what the actors said in some scenes but I know the story very well, I was pleased to see that this version sticks to the story of the manga!!! There are some scenes that I had seen in the Tw version that are in this version too...
The ending was worth the wait, really lovely.
-
10. Playful Kiss
Korean Drama - 2010, 16 episodes
My very first version of the story. I enjoyed some parts of it at the time.
It made me curious about the manga and about the other adaptations.
But I find Oh Ha Ni extremely annoying and the male lead's acting is very faulty
-
11. Playful Kiss YouTube Edition
Korean Special - 2010, 7 episodes