Details
- Last Online: Mar 20, 2024
- Gender: Female
- Location:
- Contribution Points: 0 LV0
- Birthday: April 03
- Roles:
- Join Date: December 29, 2014
Recent Lists
I am a '98 liner lass, and the very first korean drama I ever watched is
Stairway to Heaven (Around 2003 or 2004 when it was broadcasted in my country)
followed by Full House and My Lovely Kim Sam Soon, I don't really remember watching completely all of those since I was just a little child then who loves playing outside our house. I was just influenced by my parents and sisters (and Korean dramas are just being introduced to my country that time, Philippines) though I remember a little bit about the song 'Three Bears' in 'Full House'.
My sister told me that since 5, I am an avid viewer of Taiwanese and Korean dramas (and hey, I watched 'Meteor Garden' and I remember it, my mother even bought a poster for my sister back then).
I became a k-drama addict and kpoper in 2009, when 'Boys Over Flowers' was broadcasted in Philippines
and when Super Junior's It's You was ranked 1st for weeks in our local music chart.
I only watch dramas and movies from South Korea, and a few Japanese, Chinese, Filipino and Thai dramas and movies. I used to loved Taiwanese dramas but well, Korean dramas, number 1 in my heart now.
[Update; I'm back to watching Taiwanese dramas and movies thanks to Autumn's Concerto].
(Our ISP gave us a free 6-month subscription on netflix so recently Im hooked on western movies but don't know if it'll last more than 6 months, and Hugh Grant's movies being my favorite ♡ [I end up extending my Netflix subscription (on my 5th year of subscription now!)
I prefer watching my favorite actors' dramas and movies than watching new & popular dramas out there but once in a while I still try to watch them and I always end up adding the lead to my favorites' list so I'm trying my best not to watch new dramas. I'll watch them later, I say, when it gets older! Because I always ends up liking the leads and I feel frustrated when I see their in profile that they don't have that much dramas and movies to watch, so when I watch their dramas later I expect them to have more dramas I can watch >:D
It seems I spent almost 8 months out of my 23 years of life watching dramas and movies lol (plus the dramas and movies I watched I cannot recall anymore! ????) it can happen, really. I always finish a 16-20 episode dramas overnight (within 30 hours usually wherein I eat while watching, will take a 5 minute shower and will not reply to any messages lol), don't try it I tell you or else you'll spend the next 24 hours sleeping hahaha!
When I started to watch a drama or a movie I will watch it until the end no matter how boring it gets or how lame the story progressed. There are few 'skipping' while I'm watching but I always make sure that I'll watch it till the end and that I won't ruin my own viewing by skipping.
I love to rewatch my favorite K-dramas and I do that from time to time.
Rewatched Drama List (rewatched times; not including the time I watched it the first time)
- Boys Over Flowers (8 times) [SERIOUSLY!]
- Decendants of the Sun (7 times) BIG SJK FAN SINCE 2013 [KI AILE]
- Healer (5 times)
- Moonlovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo (5 times)
- My Girlfriend is a Gumiho (5 times)
- The Moon that Embraces the Sun (4 times)
- You Who Came From the Stars (4 times)
- King2Hearts (4 times)
- Rooftop Prince (4 times)
- Jealousy Incarnate (3 times)
- Fated to Love You [Korean] (3 times)
- Reply 1988 (3 times)
- The Heirs (3 times)
- It's Okay It's Love (3 times)
- Sungkyunwan Scandal (3 times)
- Something in the Rain (3 times)
- Legend of the Blue Sea (3 times)
And also, my favorite Taiwanese drama as of now is Autumn's Concerto. I used to ignore it when it was broadcasted in my country way back 2011 because of too much ads and I don't like dubbed dramas and movies. My hope is subs and my enemy is dub.
*When it comes to KPOP, my Ultimate Bias Groups are;
EXO (since 2013, OT12)
WINNER (since 2014, OT5)BANGTAN BOYS BTS (since 2013)
GOT7 (since 2014)
SUPER JUNIOR (2009-2010, 2014 & 2017 - present, times where I got addicted to them)
SHINee (2009, 2016 - present, times where I stan them hard)
INFINITE (2013-2015, 2017 - present, times I think about them all the time ㅋㅋㅋ)
IT'S HARD being a multi, so I got no new fandom with newer gen of k-pop idols.
Currently happy and contented with my bias groups. Love them to eternity.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I also like playing computer games, currently playing The Sims 4, Crusader Kings II (and III), BitLife, GPS 4
While I also love playing Real Lives, Capitalism, Tropico, The Guild, Always Remember Me
The genres of the games I like are: Simulation (Life, Business, Political), City Building, and Choose-Your-Own-Adventure games, so if you have some recommendations I will be more than happy to try it.
I gave up on enrolling on Korean Cultural Center since Im always late, lol Maybe I should just study on my own! And wait, I forgot to tell that I'm a forgetful lass :) Not regularly updating here since I always forgot.
======
### BUSY WORKING ###
::: TRYING TO FIND TIME FOR MY KDRAMA LIST ::::
--- I MISS BINGE WATCHING ---
Statistics
272d 6h 13m
7d 13h 30m
List Updates
-
CompletedMar 20, 2024
-
CompletedMar 18, 2024
-
CompletedMar 18, 2024
-
Currently watching 4/16Mar 18, 2024
-
CompletedMar 18, 2024
-
CompletedMar 18, 2024
-
CompletedMar 18, 2024
-
CompletedDec 9, 2023
-
CompletedDec 9, 2023